Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 

 
 
 

Various. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Christian Science: A Sourcebook of Contemporary Materials

Various.

0875101976 / 9780875101972
Fine Softcover; Christian Science Publishing Society; -; 1990; 348 p in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. 10527 1.00 
Price: 16.11 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
2 Commercial Field Production Of Cut And Dried Flowers A National Symposium Sponsored by the Center for Alternative Crops and Products & the American Society of Horicultural Science

Various.


Very Good Softcover; University of Minnesota Press; 1st Edition; 1988; 207 p in wraps. Cover rubbed, moderate edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. Articles include: Economics of Producing Cut Flowers Outdoors; Five Factiors of Plant Growth; Propagation of Flowers; Deciduous Woody Plants for the Florist Trade; Everlasting Ornamental Grasses; Grains for the Florist Trade; Weed Problems in Field Grown Cutflowers; Diseases of Dried Flowers in Minnesota; Postharvest Care of Cut Flowers; How We Grow Zinnias, Queen Ann's Lace; How We Grow Delphinium, Larkspur, Liatris; and much more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 8438 1.00 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
3 Entwerfen, Konstruieren, Gestalten 1990 Eth Zurich Abteilung fur Architektur

Campi, Mario (Foreword) ; Various

3856760350 / 9783856760359
Near Fine Softcover; Lehrbereiche der Abteilung fur Architektur; 1990; Near fine, in wraps with French flaps. Crisp unmarked book. Cover lightly rubbed on back. Else fine. From the comments on rear cover: "Ausstellungskatalog zur (Jahresausstellung 90) der Abteilung fur Architektur, ETH Zurich. Gezeigt werden Arbeiten von Studentinnen und Studenten aus den Unterrichtsbereichen (Entwerfen, Konstruieren, Gestalten) , die wahrend des Semesters, der Diplomarbeit oder eines Austauschsemesters an einer anderen Hochschuyle entstanden sind. Die Arbeiten wurden von den jeweils zustandigen Professuren und Dozenturen ausgewahlt und zusammengestellt. Dieser Katalog bietet zusammen mit der Publikation (Unterricht 90) einen vollstandigen Uberblick uber samtliche Lehrbereiche der Abteilung fur Architektur." ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 139 p. 20343 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
4 Greatest Short Stories, 6 Volumes

Various; (P. F. Collier & Son editors)


NF Hardcover; P. F. Collier & Son; Reprint; 1953; 6 volumes of short stories, bound in green leatherette. 3 volumes with total of 40 American short stories, 3 "Foreign" volumes authored in other lands with 45 stories. Handsome utilitarian bindings, black & gold lettering & design. Bright clean covers with only minor shelf wear; tight bindings. Most corners sharp, but a few show minor bumping. Clean, unmarked interiors. Mild age-toning on endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 17841 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
5 Japanese Research On Antarctic Whale Resources

Various.


Very Good Softcover; Institute of Cetacean Research; Tokyo; -; 1990; 12 p in stapled wraps; pamphlet. Minor wrinkling. Clean, unmarked. Charts, graphs. 9382 1.00 
Price: 8.95 USD
Buy Now
 
 
6 Narodni Divadlo (Czechoslovakian National Theatre)

Various.


Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; Praha; Prague; -; 1982; 287 pages in tweed cover. 315 plates. Text in Czech language. Summary & list of plates in Czech, German, French & English. History of Czech performing arts including drama, opera, ballet, lanterna magica (audio-visual effects) , and scenography. Edges show minor dust exposure. Clean, tight. Brief inscription on blank flyleaf. Jacket minor rubbing. In fresh mylar sleeve. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 12269 1.00 
Price: 40.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
7 Old-Fashioned Pumpkin Recipes

Various.


Fine Softcover; Bear Wallow Books; -; 1988; 31 p in stapled wraps; pamphlet. 70 recipes. 9298 1.00 
Price: 8.95 USD
Buy Now
 
 
8 Songs and Ballads: Specimen Copies

Various; John Church Company


Fair Hardcover; John Church Company; 1912; Sheet music produced by John Church Co. Circa 1912; bound in heavy card covers with cloth-backed spine. Heavy rubbing at corners & fore-edge; stains on bottom edge. Name & date of 1913 written at top of front cover. Solid binding. Originally featured 30 songs, but 13 have been removed by previous owners. Remaining songs with cover illustrations include: Silent Lute by Katharine Barry; Just You by Mary Helen Brown; Only in Dreams, Twilight, and Still Thine Own by Mentor Crosse; Bow Down Thine Ear by C. Hugo Grimm; Two Moods by Ludwig Hess; A Nocturne by A. Walter Kramer; Women of Inver by Raymond Loughborough; Cradle Song by Alexander MacFadyen; Consolation, and Thou Arts so Like a Flower by Vernon Spencer; If She Came Back to Me, Serenade, and Lorrraine Lorraine Lorree by Charles Gilbert Spross; Hearts Ease by Charles Willeby. All sheet music clean, bright & unmarked. ; Folio 19047 1.00 
Price: 31.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 

 


Various. on Abookstop.com
Various. on Affordable-booksonline.com
Various. on Alconbooks.com
Various. on Aldensbooks.com
Various. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Various. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Various. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Various. on Bookalley.com
Various. on Bookfinder-general.com
Various. on Bookling.com
Various. on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Various. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Various. on Booksleftbehind.com
Various. on Booksnmorepa.com
Various. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Various. on C-books.co.uk
Various. on Cellarofbooks.com
Various. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Various. on Deliciousbooks.com
Various. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Various. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Various. on Hammondsbooks.net
Various. on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Various. on Jaminnjbooks.com
Various. on Karenmillward.com
Various. on Lastcenturybooks.com
Various. on Lazarusbooks.com
Various. on Leurabooks.com.au
Various. on Losttreasurefound.com
Various. on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Various. on Marilynsattic.net
Various. on Moremoes.com
Various. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Various. on Phatpocket.com
Various. on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Various. on Shoestringbookstore.com
Various. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Various. on Surfwaterbooks.com
Various. on Telegraphbooks.com
Various. on Thebookpixie.com
Various. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Various. on Theridgebooks.com
Various. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Various. on Valerieslivingbooks.com
Various. on Worldnetbook.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mounthopebooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.