|
|
|
801 |
T'ai Chi Ch'uan Principles and Practice Chu, C.K.
Near Fine; Softcover; Sunflower Press; First Edition; 1981; 171 pages in wraps. Illustrated. SIGNED & inscribed by the author. Crisp book with trace of foxing on title page. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18931 Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
The Anglo-Saxon Review A Quarterly Miscellany, Vol. IV. March 1900 Churchill, Lady Randolph Spencer
Fair; Hardcover; John Lane Company; -; 1900; 268 pages, 6 plates including frontis; bound in full green morocco with ornate gilt stamp; top edge gilt. Gilt bright & intact. Edges of cover scuffed & scratched, corners bumped & worn to card, backstrip absent. Endpapers toned; light soil. Rear endpaper torn; title page partially separated at seam. Internals bright, including plates, relatively clean ; no signs of foxing, mild toning top edge. Light pipe tobacco odor. Good candidate for repair and rebacking.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22150 Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
One Hundred Famous Slovak Men Cincik, J. G.; Zufa, Sophia (translator) 0919865054 Very Good; Softcover; Friends of Good Books; Ontario, Canada; First Edition; 1984; 215 pages. Cover shows wear at ends of spine. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. Edges of text block lightly tanned. Brief biographies and pencil portraits by the author.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21264 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
The 50th Anniversary Book of Home Prayers Clark, Allen W. ; Woodberry, Fred
Fine; Softcover; Gordon College Press; First Edition; 1978; 127 p in wraps. Previous owner's embossed monogram on title page. Else fine. Story of Home Prayers, a mail-order weekly Prayer & Sermon book for shut-ins and remote or snowbound country parishes. Inspired by the Sears & Roebuck catalog. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 9465 Price:
14.36 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bear Cub Clark, Ann Nolan
Illustrated by Charles Frace. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Viking; 2nd Printing; 1966; 62 pages in full green cloth. Bright, tight book, just a hint of yellowing on endpapers. Unmarked. Price-clipped jacket; very crisp; short tear & rubbing at head of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 15640 Price:
23.36 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
The Historical Supernovae Clark, David H.; Stephenson, F. Richard 0080209149 Near Fine; Hardcover; Pergamon Pr; -; Second Printing; 1979; 232 pages, bound in pictorial cloth. Bright cover, tight binding, sharp corners. Interior crisp; previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Else fine. ; Pergamon international library of science, technology, engineering and social studies Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24026 Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Indian Legends from the Northern Rockies Clark, Ella E. 0806107014 Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; University of Oklahoma Press; 3rd Printing; 1973; 389 p in full olive cloth. Nicely designed binding with light wear at foot of spine and corner tips. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. Price-Clipped jacket shows a few shallow nicks and short tears , moderate rubbing on edges & folds.; Civilization of the American Indian Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 3918 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
The Story of Horrible Hilda and Henry Clark, Emma Chichester 0316144983 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Little Brown & Company; First US Edition; First Printing; 1988; VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Glossy pictorial cover. Clean, bright; light rubbing at ends of spine, corner tips. Jacker rubbed on edges, tiny tear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20209 Price:
12.56 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Rookery Bay Land Use Studies Environmental Planing Strategies for Development of a Mangrove Shoreline Clark, John & Bernard J. Yokel & Edward T. Laroe & et. al.
Near Fine; Softcover; Conservation Foundation; -; 1973; 11 booklets, stapled bindings. Near Fine to Fine condition, minor wear. All interiors crisp, no names or markings. Slipcase creased. Includes huge pristine folding map of Rookery Bay Vegetation (mangrove, marsh, cypress, pine, palm causarina, sand). Booklets include: Study No. 1, 1973, 29 pages -- The Demograpic Political, and Administrative Setting by Carl Feiss, Ruth McQuown, Paul Roberts, Rodney May. Study No. 2, 1973, 39 pages -- The Resource Buffer Plan: A Conceptual Land Use Study by Albert Veri, Arthur Marshall, Susan Uhl Wilson. Study No. 3, 1975, 95 pages -- Estuarine Water Quality by Bernard J. Yokel. Study No. 4, 1973, 51 pages -- Hydrography and Beach Dynamics by Thomas N. Lee and Bernard J. Yokel. Study No. 5, 1975, 112 pages -- Estuarine Biology by Bernard J. Yokel. Study No. 6, 1973, 13 pages -- Applicability of the Interceptor Waterway Concept to the Rookery Bay Area by Eric J. Heald & Durbin C. Tabb. Study No. 7, 1975, 41 pages -- Policy and Regulatory Dimensions by Timonthy M. Alexander & John J. Bosley. Study No. 8, 1974, 30 pages -- Environmental Considerations for Water Management District 6 of Collier County. Study No. 9, 1975, 17 pages -- Principles of Ecosystem Management by John Clark & Paul J. Sarokwash. Study No. 10, 11, & 12 in one booklet, 1975, 58 pages -- Growth & Land Use, Economic Implications of Land Development Alternatives. Un-numbered study, 1974, 91 pages -- Rookery Bay: Ecological Constraints on Coastal Development. ; 11 Booklets in Slipcase Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall 22606 Price:
58.95 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
History of Manufactures in the United States; Volume III -- 1893-1928. Clark, Victor S.
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Peter Smith; Reprint; 1949; NEAR FINE book with NO jacket. Bound in beige cloth. Trace of shelf wear. Bright, crisp, unmarked. Reprinted from the 1929 Carnegie edition. Brief synopsis of US manufacturing production during the turn of the century, including iron, steel, silk, cotton, wool, textiles, leather, wood, cement, glass, food, drink, tobacco, fuels, autos. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 467 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19912 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
The View from Serendip Clarke, Arthur Charles 0394417968 Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Random House; First Edition; 1977; First printing. Crisp book, unmarked interior. Jacket with mild wear on top edge, 1/4" tear, faint tanning on flaps. Original price intact on jacket flap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 18608 Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Moulding and Casting: For Moulage Workers, Sculptors, Artists, Physicians, Dentists, Criminologists, Craftsmen, Pattern Makers and Architectural Modelers Clarke, Carl Dame
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Standard Arts Press; Third Edition; 1971; 386 p in full cloth. Clean cover, firm binding. Moderate wear ends of spine, corner tips. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket lightly smudged; short tears, rubbing on spine.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24160 Price:
30.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Petticoat Rebel Clarke, Mary Stetson
Illustrated by Robert MacLean. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Viking Press; New York; First Edition; 1964; 255 p in red cloth. Minor shelfwear. Clean, tight, unmarked. Erasure marks on front endpaper. Jacket, short tears, shallow chips at corner tips. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 2331 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
On Beyond Leatherbark: The Cass Saga Clarkson, Roy B. 0962470902 Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; McClain Printing Company; -; Fourth Printing; 2002; 625 pages, bound in green cloth. As New and unread. Crisp, tight book; no names or markings. In crisp jacket. Large folded map in pristine condition, at rear of book: The Main Rail Line from Cass, cartography by Paul R. Liston. 211 full-page photographs. History of Cass, West Virginia, the West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. (now Westvaco), timber industry in W. Va, Cass Scenic Railroad, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23428 Price:
24.30 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Rabash Claudine (Claudine Hurwitz)
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Macmillan; NY; First Edition; First Printing; 1965; Unpaginated in gold illustrated boards. Minor rubbing at ends of spine. Bright unmarked interior. Bright, corner-clipped jacket has shallow chipping at corners, short closed tears, rubbing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 13262 Price:
12.56 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Mark Rothko Works on Paper Clearwater, Bonnie 0933920547 Near Fine; Softcover; Hudson Hills Press; -; 1984; 144 pages, 86 plates. Introductory notes, plates, checklist of the exhibition, bibliography, chronology. Mnor rubbing on cover.Pristine interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 22594 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
The Irvine Ranch Cleland, Robert Glass; Hine, Robert V. (epilogue)
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; The Huntington Library; Third Revised Edition; 1962; 167 pages, bound in green cloth. Clean cover with light edge wear; bottom corners with minor bumping. Interior clean, unmarked. Tight binding. Jacket worn on folds, edges; moderate rippling. Newspaper clippings laid-in with resulting off-set tanning on blank pages at rear of book.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21531 Price:
15.30 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
The Prince and the Pauper and Other Stories Clemens, Samuel L.; Salomon, Louis B.
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dodd, Mead; Reprint Edition; 1965; 335 pages, bound in spring green cloth. About fine book, bright & crisp with hint of wear at base of spine. Price-clipped jacket moderately rubbed; several shallow tears. Contents include: The Prince and the Pauper, The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg, A Double-Barreled Detective Story. ; Great Illustrated Classics, Unabridged Version Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 18667 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
The Sparrow and Other Stories Clement, Jane T.
Illustrated by Kathy Mow. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Plough Publishing; First Edition; 1968; VERY GOOD book in GOOD jacket. Bound in brown cloth; light edgewear on cover. Interior bright, clean, unmarked. Jacket chipped at corners & spine ends; several tears taped on underside. 5 stories and 7 poems. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19995 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Anywhere Else but Here Clements, Bruce 0374303711 Signed by Author Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Farrar Straus & Giroux; Third Printing; 1980; SIGNED and dated by author Clements.151 pages, bound in blue cloth. Bright clean cover, firmly bound, just a hint of use. Interior crisp, clean. In bright price-clipped jacket with a few very shallow chips; inch & a half tear at top of rear spine fold. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 25050 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
New Hampshire Regiments in the 10th Army Corps, Department of the South, 1861-1865 Cleveland, Mather
Very Good; Softcover; New Hampshire Civil War Centennial Commission; -; 1965; 95 page pamphlet, stapled binding. Final volume in a series on the Civil War by the New Hampshire War Centennial Commission. Discoloration on front; light soil on back cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Includes the Henry P. Mooore Civil War Photographs in the Collection of the New Hampshire Historical Society; list of engagements by New Hampshire Regiments 1861-1865; New Hampshire's Home Front during the Civil War by J. Duane Squires.; New Hampshire and the Civil War Series; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 24349 Price:
24.30 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Some of the Days of Everett Anderson Clifton, Lucille; Ness, Evaline (Illustrator) 0030187168 Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Holt, Rinehart & Winston; -; Third Printing; 1970; Bound in tan cloth. (NOT a library discard). Crisp, tight, unmarked. Minor discoloration on orange endpapers. Jacket shows a few micro-tears, light soil. Price on jacket $4.95.; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 10400 Price:
21.56 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
King of the Birds Climo, Shirley 0690046235 Illustrated by Ruth Heller. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Crowell; First Printing; 1988; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bright clean cover (gold reinforced library binding) ; clean, unmarked interior with trace of thumbing on pages. Bright jacket slightly rubbed on back panel; corner-clipped but not price-clipped.. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19728 Price:
12.56 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Crawfordsville: A Pictorial History Cline, Pat 0943963230 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; G. Bradley Publishing; St. Louis, MO; Limited Edition; 1991; #863 of 2500 copies printed. Crawfordsville, Indiana, local history. 200 pages, bound in blue cloth, gold lettering on front cover & spine. Bright clean cover, mild rubbing on edges. Firm binding. Interior clean, no names or markings; minor yellow tinge on fore-edge of pages. In crisp jacket with tiny chip & short crease on bottom edge.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22775 Price:
27.45 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Gazella Cloete, Stuart
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Riverside Press; 1st Printing; 1958; Bright clean cover bumped at corner tips. Interior crisp, unmarked. Bright jacket with several shallow tears at spine ends, corners nicked. Price intact on flap. Striking jacket art by Ben Nason. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17832 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Cave Beneath the Sea Clottes, Jean; Courtin, Jean 0810940337 Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Harry N. Abrams; First US Edition; 1996; 200 pages, including 191 illustrations (108 color plates), 12 maps. Bound in full black cloth. Crisp book in crisp jacket. Appears as new. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24118 Price:
30.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
A Search for Two Bad Mice Clymer, Eleanor; Gill, Margery 0689307713 Illustrated by Margery Gill. Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Atheneum Books; -; Second Printing; 1982; SIGNED by author on endpaper. 76 [77] pages, bound in rust brown cloth. Clean bright cover, firm binding, sharp corners. Only a hint of foxing on top edge. Interior clean, bright. Price-clipped jacket with mild rubbing & one shallow tear on top edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24728 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Three Stone Woman Coalson, Glo
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Atheneum; NY; First Edition; 1971; Unpaginated (25) in full blue cloth. Eskimo folk tale. Light wear at spine ends. Otherwise crisp. Unmarked. Jacket shows several short tears, surface scratch, shallow chipping at top corner tips. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 13530 Price:
19.35 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Rosanna The Goat Cockett, Mary
Illustrated by Judith Gwyn Brown. Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Bobbs-Merrill; 1970; FINE book, with NO dust jacket. Probable first American edition. Bound in green cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 63 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19940 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Dictionary of the American Hierarchy Code, Joseph Bernard
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Longmans Green and Co; -; 1940; 425 pages, bound in cranberry colored cloth; top-edge with matching dye. Bright clean cover, firmly bound. Hint of wear at corner tips. Interior bright,clean, unmarked. Mild age-toning on endpapers. Short biographical sketches of Catholic Americans who were instrumental in the settling of America and the promulgation of the Catholic faith. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25074 Price:
26.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Death in Early America Coffin, Margaret M. 0525664823 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Elsevier/Nelson Books; -; Fourth Printing; 1976; Pristine book in crisp jacket with tiny nick at head of spine.; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24250 Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Crookjaw Cohen, Caron Lee 080505300X Illustrated by Linda Bronson. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Henry Holt and Co. ; First Printing; 1997; FINE book in VERY GOOD ( minor rubbing; 1/2" tear ) dust jacket. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19924 Price:
12.56 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Solar System SOS (Eyeball Animation Book #6) Cohn, Arlen 0939251981 Illustrated by Don Sullivan. Very Good+; Hardcover; Accord Publishing; Second Printing; 1998; Bound in glossy pictorial cover ; simulated eyeballs. Moderate rubbing at base of spine. Minor shelfwear on edges. Interior clean, unmarked. Summary: When the sun strays from its normal position, representatives from each planet in the solar system teamup to solve the problem. Two wiggling eyeballs show through die cut holes in the pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 16673 Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Alfa y el bebe sucio Cole, Brock 0374302421 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Mirasol; First Edition Thus; 1991; Spanish edition, translated from the English (Alpha and the Dirty Baby) by T. Gottlieb. Bound in full blue cloth with hint of fading on bottom edge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Crisp jacket with 1" closed tear at head of spine. Price intact on flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23964 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Allie Cole : A Maine Pioneer Cole, Galen
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Casco Printing Co; Portland, ME; -; 1980; Bound in orange cloth. Numerous black & white photographs. NEAR FINE book (bright clean cover; minor rubbing on edges; interior crisp, previous owner's gift notation on flyleaf). In NO jacket. Story of Cole's Express with a bit of Allie Cole biography, Cole family history, Enfield-Lowell-Burlington local history and northern Maine sensibility. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21148 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Pecan Potpourri Cole, Mrs. David H., (editor).
Very Good+; Softcover; The Westchester Smith Club; -; 1978; 73 pages, yellow printed covers, plastic comb binding. One tooth broken on the comb binding. Otherwise very good. A pecan lover's paradise with dozens of recipes from brandy balls to chocolate chip pecan pie, wild rice pecan casserole to acorn squash with pecans, pecan pie to danish apple pudding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24911 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
What's Good for a Five-year-old? Cole, William 0030720451 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Holt, Rinehart & Winston; First Edition; 1969; Pictorial cloth cover; Holt Library Binding (Not a library discard).Bright cover, tight binding; corner tips moderately worn. Interior clean, bright; no names or markings. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23532 Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
The Transformation of Rhode Island, 1790-1860 Coleman, Peter J.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Brown University Press; First Edition; 1963; Bound in red cloth. Bright crisp book with just a hint of shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket moderately rubbed; minor rippling on back panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21439 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Prehistory of the Somerset Levels. Coles, J. M. ; B. J. Coles.
Very Good; Softcover; Somerset Levels Project; Thorverton, Denton, UK; -; 1989; 64 pages in stiff wraps. Light crease on corner of front cover. Clean and unmarked. Archaeological exploration of prehistoric sites in the peat moors between the Quantock Hills and the Mendip Hills of Great Britain. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1390 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code Colfer, Eoin 0786819146 Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Miramax/ Hyperion Books for Children; First American Edition; 2003; 309 pages. Near Fine book in Fine jacket. Mild wear base of spine. Otherwise crisp & as new. ; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.5 Inches; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19129 Price:
17.06 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Three Against The Wilderness. Collier, Eric
Illustrated by Joseph Cellini. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; E. P. Dutton; First Edition; 1959; 349 pages, bound in yellow cloth, green stamped lettering & pictorial design. Illustrated with line drawings, a map and photographs. Bright cover, solid binding. Very shallow fraying at head of spine; lower corner tips lightly bumped. A couple of spots of light soil on back cover. Interior clean, endpapers lightly toned; free of ownership names or markings. In jacket with tanned spine; short tears & wear at ends of spine. Front & back panels bright & intact. Original price of $4.95 on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25264 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
My Brother Sam is Dead Collier, James Lincoln; Collier, Christopher 0590073397 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Four Winds Press; -; Third Printing; 1975; 216 pages, bound in tan cloth. Bright, tight cover, sharp corners; hint of shelf wear at ends of spine. Pristine interior. Jacket shows mild rubbing on edges, 2 short tears & tiny chip at top of back panel. Price intact on flap; Newbery Honor medal sticker on front panel.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21860 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Records and Papers of the New London County Historical Society. Part I. Volume I Collier, Thomas S. (Secretary)
Fair; Softcover; New London County Historical Society; New London, CT; -; 1890; 128 pages, gray printed paper covers; stapled binding. Illustrated, engraved portraits. First publication of the New London County Historical Society. List of members, officers, by-laws, historical sketch. Brief biographies of late,distinguished countrymen including Lafayette S. Foster, Ashbel Woodward, Rev. Thomas Leffingwell Shipman, William H. Starr, William H. Potter, Captain Richard Law. Biographical sketch of Frances Manwaring Caulkins, partial bibliography of her writings, samples of her poetry. Bibliography of Ashbel Woodward's writings. Historical account of New London and the War of 1812 by Rev. Edward Woolsey Bacon. Covers and backstrip chipped & torn; mended with clear tape along spine. Interior pages are clean & unmarked. Several leaves are unopened (top edge uncut). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 21594 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
The Midnight Circus Collington, Peter 0679832629 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; First Edition; 1993; First printing indicated by presence of "1" in print number line. Bound in glossy pictoria cover. Clean, tight book, crisp interior; no names or markings. Bright clean jacket with mild rubbing head of spine. Price intact on jacket flap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22878 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
A Medieval Book of Seasons Collins, Marie & Virginia Davis 0060168218 Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Harpercollins; First US Edition; First Printing; 1991; 144 pages. Picture research by Deborah Pownall. Trace of wear at spine ends. Otherwise bright & crisp. Unblemished jacket. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 18643 Price:
12.56 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Willow Maiden Collins, Meghan; Gal, Laszlo 0803702183 Illustrated by Laszlo Gal. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Dial Books for Young Readers; First Edition; First Printing; 1985; Bright crisp book, tight binding, sharp corners. Dial Library Edition (NOT ex-library). Pristine interior. Small remainder mark; otherwise free of markings. In crisp price-clipped jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24597 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
The Adventures of Pinocchio Collodi, C. 0027228215 Illustrated by Attilio Mussino. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Macmillan; Reprint Edition; First Printing thus; 1989; Translated from the Italian by Carol Della Chiesa. Near Fine book, bright, clean, tight, with trace of rubbing at base of spine, corner tips. Pristine interior. Crisp jacket, lightly rubbed, with minor crinkle on spine. Price intact on flap.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24477 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
PINOCCHIO Collodi, Carlo; Lenski, Lois; Chaffee, Allen
Illustrated by Lois Lenski. Very Good+; Hardcover; Random House; -; 1946; Bright clean cover, sharp corners, tight binding. Light rubbing ends of spine. Interior clean, bright; previous owner's gift notation (dated 1965) at top of front endpaper. Price 100/100 at top corner of front free endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23566 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Theodosia, Daughter of Aaron Burr Colver, Anne
Illustrated by Eleanor Blaisdale. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Farrar & Rinehart, inc; First Edition; 1941; Bound in orange cloth, silver lettering, decorated endpapers. Bright clean cover; light shelf rubbing; tiny pencil point puncture on spine. Interior clean, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has several small chips & shallow tears; light stains back panel. First edition signified by FR colophon on copyright page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20001 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Peter and Nancy in Mexico, Central America, West Indies, and Canada Comfort, Mildred Houghton
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Beckley-Cardy Company; Edition Not Stated; 1938; 317 pages in brown cloth with yellow & blue front cover. Over 100 b & w photographs, mostly credited to James Sauders & Ewing Galloway. Bright, clean & square cover with light shelfwear on edges & spine ends. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. NOT a school or library copy. No jacket. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 16063 Price:
19.35 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Resident and Business Directory of Rockland, Mass., 1884-5 Company, Local Directory Publishing
Fair; Hardcover; Chronicle Press, Needham; -; 1884; 78 pages, black quarter cloth with gray printed paper over boards. Covers show advertisements for several local businesses. Ads on endpapers; contents include lists of town officers, businesses, local organizations, schools, highways & streets, and residents, index to advertisers. Cover rubbed & soiled, chipped on edges. Front & back endpapers separated at gutters. Pencil markings page 3, tear on page 9, finger soil and scattered light foxing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22061 Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Pura Cumbia! compiled by Hal Leonard 0634054422 Near Fine; Softcover; Hal Leonard; Reprint; 120 pages. 25 exitos, spanish lyrics. En espanol. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Songs include: a Mi Dios Todo le Debo, amor Sin Fronteras, Tabaco y Ron, Santo Dominto, Mete y Saca, Los Amores de Petrona, La Oaxawukena, Golpe con Golpe, Disstancia, Dumbia Campesina, Ay Chave, and more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 18249 Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Stillpoint Dance Photographs by Ronald Compton Compton, Ronald; 0893818739 Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Aperture; First Edition; First Printing; 1999; 95 pages, bound in glossy pictorial cover. Interview with Ronald Compton and Robert S. Miller. Nude and semi-nude dance photography; list of dancers. Crisp book, about Fine with just a touch of wear at base of spine. Tight binding, sharp corners. Interior pristine. Crisp jacket; price intact on flap.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24550 Price:
58.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
How to Make Slip Covers Comstock, Ruth B.
Very Good; Softcover; Cornell University; -; 1939; 104 page pamphlet. 1942 reprint. Minor wear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Scarce publication. ; Cornell Bulletin for Homemakers, Bulletin 415 Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20614 Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
New York Beginnings The Commerical Origins of New Netherland Condon, Thomas J.
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; New York University Press; First Edition; 1968; 204 pages, bound in tan cloth. Bright cover; minor edge wear; sharp corners; tight binding. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on folds; short tears; chipped at base of spine & corner tip. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21533 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Hurry Henrietta Cone, Molly
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin; -; Second Printing; 1966; 156 pages, bound in beige cloth, orange lettering. Clean, bright cover; sharp corners. Just a hint of use. Pristine interior; no names or markings. Old price sticker on rear endpaper. Bright jacket with shallow wear at corners; one short tear; price on flap. Fiction based on the life of Henrietta Szold. Jacket art adapted from an original sketch by Henrietta. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23457 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Hackamore Reinsman Connell, Ed; Steffen, Randy
Good+; Softcover; Longhorn Press; Reprint; 1975; 64 pages, stapled binding, pamphlet format; Illustrated cover. Horizontal creasing on spine. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25088 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
The Golden Sleep Connell, Vivian
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dial Press; First Edition; 1948; 314 pages, tightly bound. Tan cover, clean & bright, mild edge wear. Top edge of text block lightly soiled. interior clean, unmarked. Brightjacket with a few shallow tears & small chips. Price intact on flap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20841 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Start Your Engines, Ltd. : Specializing in the Enjoyment of the MGA and MGB, Spring 1982 Parts Catalog Connolly, John.
Very Good; Softcover; Start Your Engines LTD; Belstville, MD; -; 1982; 127 p in wraps. Light edgewear, cover tanned. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Parts catalog with 100s of diagrams, exploded views, of engines, carburetors, gearboxes, steering systems, etc.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 3738 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
A Child's Guide to Martha's Vineyard Convery, Alison M.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Alison M. Convery; -; Fifth Printing; 1992; VERY GOOD book with NO jacket. Minor edge wear. Clean unmarked interior. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20447 Price:
19.35 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Learn to Play Winning Bridge Cook, Dorothy Jane
Near Fine; Softcover; D.J. Cook; Enlarged edition; Ninth Printing; 1970; 85 pages. Crisp with trace of rubbing head of spine. Previous owner's name written at top of title page. Otherwise pristine. Based on the Goren Point Count; includes special playing cards to be used with sixty lesson hands, plus forty supplementary hands.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 24513 Price:
21.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
The English Cathedral through the Centuries Cook, G. H.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Phoenix House; First Printing; 1957; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bound in dark red cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. Appears unread. Crisp jacket with trace of rubbing bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19372 Price:
30.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|