Click on Title to view full description

 - 4788 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
901 From the Horses's Mouth The Chagrin Valley Trails & Riding Club Cookbook
Cookbook Committee (Beth Desberg, Jean Weitzel, Et. Al. )

Fine; Softcover; Chagrin Valley Trails & Riding Club; 1997; FINE book, plastic comb binding. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 p.; 19824 
Price: 14.36 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
902 The Old Woman and Her Pig
Cooke, Donald E.

Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Holt, Rinehart & Winston; Early Reprint; 1963; 25 pages, bound in pictorial cover. Bright & clean, short splits at head of spine. Moderate rubbbing at extremities. Interior bright, crisp, unmarked. Illustrations adapted from drawings by Frederick Richardson. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17972 
Price: 12.56 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
903 Our Kate An Autobiography
Cookson, Catherine
0672516187
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Bobbs-Merrill Company; First American Edition; 1971; 238 pages, bound in magenta cloth. Bright crisp book (hint of foxing top edge) in jacket with light edge rubbing and a couple minute tears. Original price intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24359 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
904 Young Infield Rookie (Young Heroes Library)
Coombs, Charles

Illustrated by Charles H. Geer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint; 1954; 188 pages in reddish tweed-like cover. Light rubbing on edges of cover. Tight square binding. Interior bright & unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17113 
Price: 10.35 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
905 Eleanor
Cooney, Barbara
0670861596
Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Viking; First Edition; First Printing; 1996; SIGNED by Barbara Cooney on front endpaper bookplate. Bright clean cover, sharp corners; mild rubbing at head of spine. Interior pristine. Crisp jacket with shallow tear at head of spine. Price intact on jacket flap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.; Signed by Author 22658 
Price: 23.36 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
906 Twenty-five Years A-Graying: The Portrait of a College Graduate
Cooney, Barbara

Illustrated by Barbara Cooney. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Little, Brown; Reprint; 1963; Unpaginated. Pictorial cover, minor soil, moderate wear at corners & spine ends. Interior clean, unmarked. Renowned illustrator Barbara Cooney (Smith '38) offers a charming pictorial study of the class of 1938 at Smith College, Northampton, Massachusetts, based on statistics gathered in 1963 for the occasion of its twenty-fifth reunion. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 9035 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
907 Thomas Merton and James Laughlin: Selected Letters
Cooper, David D. (editor)
0393040690
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; W. W. Norton; First Edition; First Printing; 1997; 398 pages in full black cloth. Cover & jacket show light wear at spine ends. Jacket nicked at one corner tip. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 15826 
Price: 9.90 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
908 Little Monster Did It!
Cooper, Helen
0803719930
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Dial Books for Young Readers; First US Edition; First Printing; 1996; Fine book in Fine jacket. Crisp, unmarked; appears as new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19137 
Price: 23.36 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
909 2007 Arbutus, Volume 114
Cooper, Lauren; Woods, Meg

Near Fine; Hardcover; Indiana University; -; 2007; Handsomely bound yearbook, 448 pages. Bright, clean, crisp, tightly bound. One corner tip shows light wear. Else fine. ; Indiana University Yearbook Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22730 
Price: 27.45 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
910 Jethro and the Jumbie
Cooper, Susan
0689501404
Illustrated by Ashley Bryan. Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Atheneum; First Edition; 1979; GOOD book with NO jacket. Brown cloth cover; worn at ends of spine & corners. Solid binding. Interior clean, unmarked. (NOT the Weekly Reader edition). ; Square 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 28 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19842 
Price: 12.56 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
911 Missionary Life at Valle Crucis
Cooper, Susan Fenimore

Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Valle Crucis Conference Center; Facsimile Reprint; 1992; 141 pages, bound in burgundy cloth, gold lettering.Most likely published without jacket. Bright, clean, crisp; appears unread. Memoirs of William West Skiles (founder of Valle Crucis Episcopal Mission) compiled by Susan Fenimore Cooper in 1889. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24408 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
912 The Silver Cow
Cooper, Susan; Hutton, Warwick
0689502362
Illustrated by Warwick Hutton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Margaret K. McElderry; First American Edition; 1983; Reinforced binding, pictorial cover. Bright clean cover with trace of wear bottom edge. Firm binding. Interior crisp, unmarked. In jacket with mild shelf rubbing on front & back panels; 1/2" tear base of spine. Price intact on flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 25096 
Price: 26.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
913 America in Yiddish Poetry An Anthology
Cooperman, Jehiel B and Sarah H.

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Exposition Press; First Edition; 1967; 528 pages, bound in brick colored cloth, gold lettering. Bright clean cover, tightly bound, sharp corners; mild wear at ends of spine & top edge. Interior crisp, clean; no names or markings. Bright jacket with a couple shallow chips, very short tear & rubbing at spine ends. Price intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22915 
Price: 26.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
914 A Modern Jewish History Chinuch and Hadracha Source Book
Copeland, Steve

Very Good; Softcover; Hadassah Zionist Youth Commission; -; 1978; In wraps; stapled binding. Light to moderate wear at ends of spine; mild edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. Curriculum sourcebook, study guide.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 141 p.; 6782 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
915 Frank Lloyd Wright A Retrospective View
Copplestone, Trewin
1840130180
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Grange Books; Kent, England; -; 1997; 112 pages, glossy pictorial cover. Pristine book in crisp jacket with mild shelf rubbing on bottom edge of back panel.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21900 
Price: 13.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
916 What Makes A Light Go On?
Corbett, Scott

Illustrated by Len Darwin. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Little, Brown & Company; First Edition; 1966; 56 pages, bound in blue cloth with pictorial cover. Bright clean cover, FINE but for trace of rubbing at ends of spine. Interior pristine; no markings. No jacket. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21312 
Price: 12.56 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
917 Edward Clinton Terry, Ph.B.: Member of American Society of Civil Engineers, Pioneer in Hydraulic and Mechanical Engineering
Corbin, William H.

Very Good-; Softcover; Louise Terry; Revised Edition; 1981; 114 p in wraps. Cover rubbed, mild creasing; light shelfwear. Interior crisp, unmarked. History of Terry Steam Turbine Company in Connecticut. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 10309 
Price: 21.56 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
918 The Hideaway
Corcoran, Barbara
0689313535
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Atheneum; 1st Printing; 1987; 120 pages. Pristine, unread copy. Remainder mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 15499 
Price: 12.56 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
919 The Conquest of Mexico and Peru, Prefaced by the Discovery of the Pacific: An Historical Narrative Poem
Cornwallis, Kinahan

Good+; Hardcover; Office of the Daily Investigator; NY; First Edition; 1893; 443 pages, bound in brown cloth. Moderate edge wear on cover. Cloth at head of spine chipped. Solid binding. Interior clean, unmarked; mild age-toning. A historical narrative in verse, consisting of Book the First, Prelude -- The Discovery of the Pacific by Vasco Nunez de Balboa, and the Progress of Discovery in the New World, from the First Voyage of Columbus to the Conquest of Mexico; Book the Second -- The Conquest of Mexico by Cortez; Book the Third -- The Conquest of Peru by Pizzarro; Finale -- The Discovery of the Missisippi. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17289 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
920 Two Months in the Confederate States: An Englishman's Travels through the South
Corsan, W. C.
0807123358
Near Fine; Softcover; Louisiana State University Press; First Edition; 1998; 155 p in wraps. Mild rubbing & minor ding on back cover. Else fine with crisp interior, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 11162 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
921 Hopscotch
Cortazar, Julio; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)

Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Collins and Harvill Press; First British Edition; 1967; 564 pages, bound in green tweed-like paper-covered boards. Firm square binding, cover lightly rubbed on bottom edge, shallow bump near base of spine. Endpapers lightly foxed; previous owner's name written in ink at top of front endpaper. Internals clean, bright, free of foxing. Nice bright jacket, completely intact, mild rubbing base of spine; ribbon of foxing on edges of underside. Price intact on flap. Jacket design by Jack Larkin. Originally published in Spanish as Rayuela. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25068 
Price: 67.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
922 Great German-American Feasts
Cortner, Nancy G.; Garmey, Jane
0878335498
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Taylor Pub; First Edition; First Printing; 1988; As new. Bright clean cover, sharp corners, firm binding. No markings or names. In crisp jacket. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21091 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
923 Francesco Petrarca and the Revolution of Cola di Rienzo
Cosenza, Mario Emilio

Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; University of Chicago Press; First Edition; 1913; 330 pp, bound in green cloth. Tight binding, clean square cover. Light edge wear; spot of fraying at base of spine. Interior clean, unmarked. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17490 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
924 Grampa-lop
Cosgrove, Stephen; James, Robin (Illustrator)
0843105860
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Grolier Enterprises Corp. ; 1981; Unpaginated in pictorial boards. Ends of spine & corner tips show light rubbing. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 14258 
Price: 12.56 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
925 Here They Come!
Costello, David Hyde
0374330514
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Farrar, Straus & Giroux; First Edition; First Printing; 2004; SIGNED by the author on title page; plus author hand-drawn sketch of a pumpkin on blank flyleaf. Bright cover, firm binding; trace of rubbing at spine ends. Interior crisp. Crisp jacket with minor creasing near top edge. Price intact on flap. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24104 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
926 With You Always, Little Monday
Cote, Genevieve
0152059970
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Harcourt Children's Books; First Edition; First Printing; 2007; Pristine book in crisp jacket. Price intact on jacket flap. Beautifully illustrated. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24787 
Price: 26.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
927 South Shore Rhode Island
Cotter, Betty J.
0752412957
Near Fine; Softcover; Arcadia Publishing; 1997; Crisp clean cover, light wear at head of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Firmly bound.; Images of America Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 25138 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
928 Curse of the Pogo Stick
Cotterill, Colin
1569474850
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Soho Crime; First Printing; 2008; Pristine book in crisp jacket. Price intact on flap. ; Dr. Siri Paiboun Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24415 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
929 A Village in France: Louis Clergeau's Photographic Portrait of Daily Life in Pontlevoy, 1902-1936.
Couderc, Jean-Mary.
0810937476
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Harry N. Abrams; New York; 1st English Language Edition; 1997; 143 p. Remainder mark. Crisp, As New.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 6380 
Price: 15.30 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
930 Origin of Civilized Societies
Coulborn, Rushton

Very Good; Softcover; Princeton University Press; First Paperback Printing; 1969; 200 pages. Bright clean cover; light rubbing on edges of cover, short crease. Interior crisp; appears unread. No names or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23713 
Price: 9.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
931 College Life in the Old South
Coulter, E. Merton
0820306843
Near Fine; Softcover; Univ of Georgia Pr; Reprint; 1983; 307 pages. Bright clean cover; minor wrinkle on back. Tight binding. Interior crisp, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 22869 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
932 The Dudley Book of Cookery and Household Recipes
Countess of Dudley (Georgiana E. Dudley)

Very Good+; Hardcover; Edward Arnold; London; First Edition; 1909; Bound in blue-green cloth, gilt lettering; top edge gilt. Untrimmed pages, xx, 264 pages, plus 8 pages of advertising. Frontis portrait of the Countess, tissue guard wrinkled. Over 350 recipes. Bright square cover with light edgewear; rubbing at corner tips. Pinhead-sized puncture in cloth on spine. Sound binding. Age-toning & foxing on endpapers. Text bright, clean, unmarked. Several leaves unopened. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 15704 
Price: 68.85 USD
Buy Now
 
 
933 Colonial Architecture: Series 1, Fifty Salem Doorways
Cousins, Frank

Good+; Hardcover; Doubleday, Page & Company; -; 1912; Ex-Library; Brown thick card folio; illustrated front cover. Contains a 4 page introduction and 50 unbound plates featuring black & white photographs of doorways of colonial structures in Salem Massachusetts. Ex-library markings include title written on spine in white grease pencil; library name stamped on title page and top edge of 4 of the plates. Library & booksellers blind embossed seals also on title page.Binding solid, cover chipped & worn to card at spine ends & corners. Title page lightly foxed; edges of introduction creased, two tears. All 50 plates present -- clean, intact, no tears. Mild rubbing & light toning on edges; last plate shows mild foxing on verso. The verso of each plate provides the name of the house, location, description and any historical data. For example, Plate VI is from The Lindens, Danvers, Mass. "Erected in 1750 by King Hooper and owned by Francis Peabody. It is situated four miles from the City Hall, [ . . . .] it has a gambrel roof and was said to have been designed by an English architect. Historical Data -- This house was occupied during the Revolution by General Gage as his headquarters. J. Pierpont Morgan has dined many times here with his friend the late Francis Peabody. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24538 
Price: 58.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
934 Theophrastus de Ventis
Coutant, Victor; Eichenlaub, Val L.

Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; University of Notre Dame Press; -; 1975; 105 pages, bound in blue cloth. Greek -English text. Illustrated. Bright clean cover, light wear ends of spine and surface of back cover. Firmly bound. Crisp, clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25266 
Price: 26.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
935 The Biggest Horse I Ever Did See
Couture, Susan Arkin; Ewart, Claire
0060234687
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Harpercollins; First Edition; First Printing; 1997; Pristine book in crisp jacket with a small light stain at bottom of rear panel. Price intact on jacket flap.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24565 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
936 The Unicorn Treasury
Coville, Bruce; Hildebrandt, Tim, (ill.)
0385240007
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Doubleday; First Edition; 1988; 166 pages. Bright, clean cover, sharp corners, tight binding, Appears unread. Trace of shelf wear base of spine, edges. Interior crisp, no name or markings. Crisp jacket with faint yellowing on flaps. Price intact on flap. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23893 
Price: 45.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
937 Quakerism in the City of New York, 1657-1930
Cox, John

Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Privately Printed; 1930; VERY GOOD with no jacket. Maroon & teal cloth cover; Iight rubbing; short split in cloth at head of spine. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Top edge of text block lightly soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19401 
Price: 30.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
938 Tails and Tales Small Farming in New England
Craig, Suze
1883977053
Signed by Author Very Good+; Softcover; Linden Hill Pr; First Edition; 1993; 203 pages, wraps. SIGNED by author on title page. Crisp book, mild dimple near bottom edge of front cover. Interior pristine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 23861 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
939 Big Train Book
Cramer, Robert

Good+; Hardcover; Mcgraw-Hill; 1st Printing; 1958; Unpaginated in heavy card covers (24 pages) ; plastic comb binding. Corners of cover bent, creased & worn. Short tear top edge of front cover. 2 teeth of comb chipped. Interior heavy card stock : clean, bright, sharp edges. Wheels on cover intact but worn around edges. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 10024 
Price: 19.35 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
940 Scuffy the Tugboat and His Adventures Down the River
Crampton, Gertrude; Gergely, Tibor

Very Good; Hardcover; Golden Press; -; Second Printing; 1974; Golden Book No. 10490. Unpaginated [20], bound in large format pictorial cover with original $1.50 price sticker on front cover (plus old Korvettes price sticker). Bright clean cover, tight binding. Moderate wear on edges, extremities; creasing in exterior hinges. Endpapers slightly toned. Internals very bright, clean; free of names or markings. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24769 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
941 The Golden Christmas Book
Crampton, Gertrude; Malvern, Corinne

Illustrated by Corinne Malvern. Very Good; Hardcover; Golden Press; Reprint; 1955; 31 pages, bound in thick pictorial card covers. Firm binding. Bright, clean cover; light wear on edges, corners. Plastic coating peeling on edges on front cover; absent from rear cover. Interior crisp, clean; free of names or markings. This issue does not have a fold-out tree. Contents include: Christmas carols, A Visit from St. Nick by Clement Moore, Pegasus and the Star, The Christmas Story, The Promise by Maude Lindsay, The Cratchit's Christmas Dinner, The Cuckoo in the Clock.; A Big Golden Book #10433 Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall 24874 
Price: 26.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
942 The Fine Old Town of Stonington
Crandall, Katherine B.
0910258228
Fine; Softcover; The Book & Tackle Shop; -; 1994; 151 pages, illustrated. SIGNED by the author and inscribed "To very dear friends". Crisp, clean, tight.; 21974 
Price: 8.96 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
943 P is for Peach: a Georgia Alphabet
Crane, Carol
1585360465
Illustrated by Mark Braught. Signed by Author Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Sleeping Bear Press; First Edition; 2002; 1st printing. Bound in glossy illustrated cover. Pristine book in crisp jacket with just a trace of rubbing. SIGNED by the illustrator. Georgia history taught in alphabetical arrangement. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.; Signed by Author 15842 
Price: 19.35 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
944 Man Collecting: Manuscripts and Printed Works of William Faulkner in the University of Virginia Library
Crane, Joan St. ; Freudenberg, Ann

Very Good; Softcover; University Press of Virginia; Charlottesville, VA; Limited Edition; 1975; 142 p in wraps. 1 of 900 copies printed. Mild edgewear. Clean, unmarked. An exhibition in the University of Virginia Library honoring Linton Reynolds Massey. In 1959, the University of Virginia held an exhibition of Faukner's works entitled Man Working. Massey compiled the exhibition catalog, and in fact, many of the items were from his private collection. In 1975, the University endeavored to highlight the importance and technique of the book collector with its tribute to Massey, entitled Man Collecting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 7175 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
945 Great Stories of Heroism and Adventure
Crane, Stephen; Halberstam, David (Introduction)

Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Platt & Munk; Edition Not Stated; 1967; 502 pages, bound in gray & gold boards. FINE book, bright & clean. Crisp, unmarked interior. VERY GOOD bright jacket rubbed, shallow tear, small scrape. Stories include: Red Badge of Courage, Open Boat, Bride Comes to Yellow Sky, Blue Hotel, Five White Mice, Second Generation, An Episode of War, A Mystery of Heroism, Upturned Face, Litttle Regiment, Three Miraculous Soldiers, Death and the Child. Includes short biographical sketch of Stephen Crane. Jacket art by Robert J. Lee. ; Platt & Munk Great Writers Collection Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 18568 
Price: 21.56 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
946 Walter Crane's Book of Fairy Tales
Crane, Walter (Illustrator)

Illustrated by Walter Crane. Very Good; Hardcover; Castle Books; Reprint; 1979; 94 pages, pictorial cover. 6 fairy tales illustrated with 42 full-color full-page plates. Bottom edge & corners of cover moderately rubbed. Interior crisp, unmarked. Fairy tales include Princess Belle-Etoile, The Frog Prince, Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp, Beauty and the Beast, The Yellow Dwarf, Goody Two Shoes, and The Hind in the Wood. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17423 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
947 The Environment of the Traction Era: A Brief Study of the Electric Traction Industry in Its American Setting
Crapo, Raymond F.

Very Good; Softcover; Branford Electric Railway Historical Publications; Short Beach, CT; First Edition; 1978; Short corner crease on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Well-illustrated. Photographs depict trolley cars of the Connecticut Co. Brief history of trolley transportation in Connecticut's urban centers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 14163 
Price: 8.96 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
948 Verse
Crapsey, Adelaide.

Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; 1922; 107 pp; decorated boards. Bright clean square cover. Corner tips moderately worn. Paper title label intact, but faded. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. First printed by Viking in 1915. A pioneer in verse form, Crapsey developed the 'cinquain' which appears in this volume.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 2496 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
949 A History of the Bahamas
Craton, Michael

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Collins; London; Second Edition; reprint; 1969; NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Bright clean cover shows mild rubbing at base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20274 
Price: 15.30 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
950 Spiel und Spaß mit Katzen
Cratzius, Barbara; Gregor, Sigrid
3785525702
Illustrated by Sigrid Gregor. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Loewe; -; 1994; 90 pages, pictorial cover. Bright clean cover, tight binding. Mild wear at spine ends. Interior pristine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 24952 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
951 The Mobilian Trade Language
Crawford, James M.
0870492535
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; University of Tennessee Press; 1st Printing; 1978; 142 pages in cloth. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 13891 
Price: 9.90 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
952 History of the White Mountains From the First Settlement of Upper Coos and Pequaket
Crawford, Lucy

Fair; Hardcover; B. Thurston & Co.; Portland, ME; Reprint; 1886; First published in 1845. 228 pages, bound in reddish brown cloth, gilt lettering & design, black stamping. 25 black & white photographs. Firm binding. Cover discolored, ink stained and edgeworn. Cover & internals suffering from exposure to moisture. Endpapers rippled. All pages show light damp-staining around the three exposed margins; moderate rippling on pages. Text & photos unaffected by stains, only margins. Light musty odor. Author Lucy Crawford was the wife of Ethan Allen Crawford, settlers of Crawford Notch, and this book mixes her observations with stories recollected in his voice. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22008 
Price: 45.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
953 Burns: A Study of the Poems and Songs
Crawford, T.
1898410143
Very Good+; Softcover; Cannongate Academic; Edinburgh; Reprint; 1994; Crisp, tight, unmarked. Mild crease at top corner of cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24972 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
954 A Fine, Fine School
Creech, Sharon
006027736x
Illustrated by Harry Bliss. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Joanne Cotler Books; 1st Printing; 2001; Bound in glossy pictorial cover. Crisp book, no markings, in crisp jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 16716 
Price: 12.56 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
955 Thanks
Creeley, Robert

Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Deerfield Press/ Gallery Press; First Edition; 1977; SIGNED by the author. Unpaginated, in full brown cloth. Limited edition of 250 copies, Published by Deerfield Press in Massachusetts and handbound by Gallery Press in Dublin Ireland. 2 poems, Theresa's Friends, and Thanks. Illustrated by Timonthy Engelland. Bright crisp copy. Jacket shows short tear at head of spine;tanning on spine & top of back panel. Printed by Harold McGrath at the Hampshire Typotheetae in Northampton and bound by hand in Dublin. ISBN 0902996614. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24310 
Price: 40.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
956 In Aelfred's Days: A Story of Saga the Dane
Creswick, Paul

Illustrated by T. H. Robinson. Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Ernest Nister/ E. P. Dutton; Early Printing; N.D.; 304 pages in green cloth; illustrated cover. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Illustrated by T. H. Robinson. 18 full page plates. No date of publication given, but previous owner's inscription on front endpaper is dated 1902. No dustjacket. Bright, clean cover with light to moderate edgewear. Spine is moderately tanned, but design & lettering intact. The ends of spine have a bit of shallow fraying, as do tips of corners. Black, gray, green, flesh & gold stamp on front cover quite bright & intact. Cameo design on rear cover bright & intact; light smudging on rear board. Half-title page is separated from binding. Sewn binding is solid, but does show signs of weakening at a few signatures. No signs of foxing, but age-toning is moderate, particularly on edges of pages. Author's books include: Adventures of Robin Hood, King Arthur - the Story of the Round Table, Honesty's Garden, Smuggler's of Barnard's Head, and many more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 15952 
Price: 40.46 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
957 Joey's Head
Cretan, Gladys
0671732013
Illustrated by Blanche Sims. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; 1st Printing; 1990; 47 pages in glossy illustrated cover. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Crisp jacket. Summary: Mike whips up a "magic" potion to get rid of his troublesome younger brother Joey, but the potion works and makes Joey's head disappear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 15943 
Price: 12.56 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
958 Ryan Rides Back
Crider, Bill
0871315424
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; M. Evans & Company; First Printing; 1988; Bright clean cover with moderate rubbing at base of spine. Interior crisp, tight, unmarked. Appears unread. Crisp jacket with wrinkle at base of spine. Price intact on jacket flap. ; An Evans Novel of the West Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24715 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
959 The Medium Touch A New Approach To Mediumship
Crinita, Joey
089865176x
Very Good+; Softcover; Donning Company; -; 1982; Bright clean cover with short corner crease. Interior crisp; no names or markings.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23150 
Price: 9.90 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
960 Croce, the King and the Allies: Extracts from a Diary by Benedetto Croce, July 1943 -- June 1944
Croce, Benedetto; Sprigge, Sylvia, (translator)

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; W.W. Norton & Co.; First American Edition; 1950; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket (nick at one corner tip). Bright clean cover; crisp unmarked interior. Bright un-clipped jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19392 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
961 A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Surrey
Crocker, Glenys (editor)
0950844845
Fine; Softcover; Association for Industrial Archaeology; Shropshire, UK; First Edition; 1990; 53 p in stapled wraps. Well-illustrated, maps. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 8075 
Price: 10.76 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
962 Diseases of the Skin, their Description, Pathology, Diagnosis, and Treatment With Special Reference to the Skin Eruptions of Children
Crocker, H. Radcliffe

Very Good-; Hardcover; P. Blakiston, Son & Company; Philadelphia; Second Edition; 1893; 987 p (plus 28 p advertising) , bound in burgndy cloth, gold lettering on spine. 91 illustrations. Moderate shelf wer, scuffing; head of spine fraying. Binding solid, but starting at front endpaper (rudimentary repair). Interior clean, unmarked; faint tanning. ; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17447 
Price: 36.41 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
963 Tales of Courthouse Square
Crocker, J. D.

Signed by Author Good+; Softcover; Self-Published; Delhi, NY; First Edition; 1995; SIGNED by author on front flyleaf.Cover creased and wrinkled; as are a few pages. Interior clean, unmarked. History, genealogy, tales of local interest related to the Delaware County Courthouse and Delhi's Courthouse Square. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 p.; ; Signed by Author 983 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
964 The Children of Hermitage
Crompton, Frances E.

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; St. Martin's Press; First Edition Thus; 1970; 152 pages. Bright cover, tight binding; light rubbing bottom edge. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked . Title page appears to have been corrected by the publisher. Bright jacket, minor rubbing on edges; price intact on flap. Book version of the serialized Little Folks, first published in 1903.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24134 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
965 Click, Clack, Quackity-Quack An Alphabetical Adventure
Cronin, Doreen
0689877153
Illustrated by Betsy Lewin. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Atheneum Books for Young Readers; First Edition; First Printing; 2005; FINE book in FINE jacket. Crisp, unmarked, as new. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19644 
Price: 10.35 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
966 Dooby Dooby Moo
Cronin, Doreen; Lewin, Betsy
0689845073
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Atheneum; First Edition; First Printing; 2006; Pristine book in crisp jacket (tiny nick head of spine); price intact on jacket flap.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24334 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
967 Duck For President
Cronin, Doreen; Lewin, Betsy (Illustrator)
141690350x
As New in As New dust jacket; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; Book Club Edition; 2004; Pristine copy in crisp jacket. Summary: When Duck gets tires of working for Farmer Brown, his political ambition eventually leads to his being elected President. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 15236 
Price: 10.35 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
968 Judy, Junior Nurse
Cross, Genevieve

Illustrated by Ruth Ruhman. Good+; Hardcover; Cross Publications; -; 1951; Glossy pictorial cover, bright & intact. Edges of cover moderately chipped, corners worn. Interior bright clean, unmarked. Binding tight, but starting to separate at bottom of front endpaper (just the endpaper, not the hinge).; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21491 
Price: 23.36 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
969 Long Tom and the Dead Hand And More Tales from East Anglia and the Fen Country
Crossley-Holland, Kevin; Felts, Shirley (Illustrator)
0590540149
Illustrated by Shirley Felts. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Andre Deutsch; Reprint; 1992; 107 pages. Light edgewear. Bright unmarked interior. Jacket has surface rubbing, tiny nick. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 15226 
Price: 12.56 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
970 The Children of Dickens
Crothers, Samuel McChord

Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Charles Scibner's Sons; -; early printing; 1927; A 1927 reprint of the 1925 original edition. 259 pages, bound in black cloth, paste-on pictorial on front cover; gilt lettering on spine; fore-edge of pages rough cut. Endpaper & tile page illustrations by Euphame Mallison. 10 full-page full-color plates, including frontis, illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. Cover moderately rubbed at spine ends; spine a bit darkened; base of spine shows mild fraying. Gilt lettering bright & intact. Front paste-on illustration bright clean & intact with minor rubbing. Solid binding. Interior clean; bright, no names or markings. All pages & illustrations present. Mild foxing on pages opposite the color plates. A presentable early printing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22431 
Price: 60.75 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
971 The Children of Dickens
Crothers, Samuel McChord; Smith, Jessie Willcox

Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket; Hardcover; Charles Scribner's Sons; Reprint; 1943; 259 pages, tightly bound in blue cloth; pictorial pastedown on front cover. Endpapers illustrated by Euphame Mallison. Bright clean cover with light to moderate wear bottom edge & ends of spine. Sharp corners. Front cover illustration almost pristine. Edges of back cover damp-stained. Interior clean, bright, and unmarked. 10 full-color, full-page illustrations by Smith; all bright, clean & intact. Jacket tattered along top edge; major loss at head of spine. Price of $1.50 intact on flap.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20902 
Price: 27.41 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
972 Cool Daddy Rat
Crow, Kristyn; Lester, Mike
0399243755
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; -; First Printing; 2008; Pristine book in crisp jacket.; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24158 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
973 Sheryl Crow -- The Globe Sessions Authentic Guitar Tab
Crow, Sheryl; Luttjebor, Hemme; Begelman, Danny. (transcription)
0769269842
Fine; Softcover; Warner Bros. Publications; -; 1998; 104 pges. Crisp, as new. Includes My Favorite Mistake, There Goes the Neighborhood, Riverwide, It Don't Hurt, Am I Getting Through, Anyting But Down, Crash and Burn, The Difficult Kind, Maybe That's Something, Members Only, Mississippi, Subway Ride. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 24204 
Price: 10.76 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
974 Which Native Forest Plant? A Simple Guide to the Identification of New Zealand Native Forest Shrubs, Climbers and Flowers
Crowe, Andrew
0670855782
Near Fine; Softcover; Viking; NY; 1st Printing; 1994; 64 pages in stiff wraps. Crisp. Previous owner's name on title page. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12955 
Price: 9.90 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
975 Up from the Sea; Reminiscences of a Yarmouthian
Crowell, Esther Lewis
0969351607
Good+; Softcover; Talnatain; -; 1988; 135 pages, wraps. Illustrated. Clean cover; rubbing on edges; dimpled on front cover. Interior clean, unmarked. Memories of growing up in Yarmouth, Nova Scotia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23997 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
976 All the Usual Subjects Seven Years of My Impressions of Willimantic
Crowley, Peter J.

Very Good+; Softcover; Peter J. Crowley; Limited/Numbered Edition; 2001; Signed by the author and numbered 291of 500 copies printed. Mild rubbing on cover. Interior clean, crisp. Black & white photos capture the spirit of the people Willimantic (Connecticut). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 23398 
Price: 18.18 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
977 Nursery Life 300 Years Ago; The Story of a Dauphin of France, 1601-10
Crump, Lucy Hill

Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; E. P. Dutton; -; 1930; 250 pages, bound in blue cloth; red top stain. Clean tight cover; sharp corners; mild rubbing on edges. Interior clean; unmarked. Jacket faded on spine; shallow chipping at extremities. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23467 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
978 The Prehistory of Fairfield County
Cruson, Daniel

Fine; Softcover; Newtown Historical Society; -; 1991; 103 pages booklet, bound manuscript style in laminated covers with plastic spine. Illustrated. 23938 
Price: 24.30 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
979 Episodios de la Revolucion Cubana 1868 Centenario
Cruz, Manuel de la

Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Hardcover; Instituto de Libro, Habana; 1967; Firmly bound in navy blue cloth. Bright clean cover, mild wear on spine, crisp unmarked interior with faint toning. Jacket well-worn , chips & tears at head of spine. 1 of 5000 copies printed. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 166 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20643 
Price: 36.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
980 The Geology of the Silurian Rocks of Northern Indiana (Publication No. 75)
Cumings, Edgar R. ; Schrock, Robert R.

Fair; Softcover; Indiana Dept. of Conservation; 1928; 226 pages, printed paper cover. Cover is torn & creased; some tape mending. Interior is clean & unmarked with some creasing on pages. 3 large, pristine, unused fold-outs: Geological Map of Northern Indiana: map of the known outcrops of Silurian strata in northern Indiana; chart of stratigraphic sections of same. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15128 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
981 Connecticut Militia General, Gold Selleck Silliman
Cummin, Katharine Hewitt

Very Good; Softcover; American Revolution Bicentennial Commission of Connecticut; -; First Printing; 1979; 100 pages, bound in brown printed wraps. Bright clean cover, short crease at bottom edge of front. Interior crisp, no names or markings.; Connecticut Bicentennial Series Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21640 
Price: 15.30 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
982 Connecticut Militia General, Gold Selleck Silliman
Cummin, Katharine Hewitt

Very Good-; Softcover; American Revolution Bicentennial Commission of Connecticut; -; First Printing; 1979; 100 pages, bound in brown printed cover. Bright clean cover with wrinkle on front cover; mild rubbing. Interior crisp, no names or markings, but small erasure marks on inside front cover.; Connecticut Bicentennial Series Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 22480 
Price: 15.30 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
983 Brookline's Trees
Cummings, Emma G.

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Brookline Historical Society; First Edition; 1938; 95 p in green cloth. Illustrated with period photographs. Mild shelfwear. End papers show touch of age-toning. SIGNED & inscribed by author. Jacket shows 4 short closed tears; spine darkened. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 9395 
Price: 26.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
984 J. Alden Weir: A Place of His Own
Cummings, Hildegard; Fusscas, Helen K. ; Larkin, Susan G.
0918386438
Very Good; Softcover; William Benton Museum of Art; University of Connecticut; 1991; 100 pages in wraps. 16 color plates. 31 b & w illustrations. Biographical essays, chronology, bibliography. Light shelf-rubbing on cover; back cover has several dimples. Crisp unmarked interior. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 25054 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
985 The Rust Fungi of Cereals, Grasses and Bamboos
Cummins, George Baker
0387053360
Very Good; Hardcover; Springer; -; 1971; 570 pages, bound in green cloth; 364 drawings. Bright cover; trace of edge wear; one corner tip bumped; small stray ink mark on front cover. Remainder mark bottom edge. Previous owner's name inked over on front endpaper. Firm binding. Interior otherwise crisp, unmarked. No jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21612 
Price: 112.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
986 Origins: The Roots of European Civilisation
Cunliffe, Barry
0256072213
Near Fine; Softcover; Dorsey Press; First Printing; 1988; Bright & clean; mild wear at corner tips of cover. No markings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 195 p.; 20662 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
987 Confronting the American Dilemma of Race The Second Generation of Black American Sociologists
Cunnigen, Donald
0761822909
Very Good+; Softcover; University Press of America; -; 2002; Crisp book, tight binding; with light rubbing. Interior crisp; no names or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23674 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
988 The Vision of Francois the Fox
Cunningham, Julia

Illustrated by Nicholas Angelo. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Pantheon; First Edition; 1960; Firmly bound in Gibraltar Library Binding (NOT ex-library). Bright clean pictorial cloth cover. Light rubbing at corners; mild bump base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 35 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20677 
Price: 19.35 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
989 The Stable Rat and Other Christmas Poems
Cunningham, Julia; Lobel, Anita
0688178006
Illustrated by Anita Lobel. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Greenwillow Books; First Edition; 2001; First printing indicated by presence of "1" in print number line. SIGNED & inscribed by Lobel on title page: "For Margaret H---, with all my good wishes, Anita Lobel, New York City, 2004". 23 pages, bound in glossy pictorial cover. Bright clean cover, sharp corners, tight binding. Prisitine interior. Jacket has light surface scratch on back panel. Otherwise crisp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23373 
Price: 17.06 USD
Buy Now
 
 
990 Archaeological Survey of India, Volume XXI--Parts I and II: Reports of a Tour in Bundelkhand and Rewa in 1883-84; and of a Tour in Rewa, Bundelkhand, Malwa, and Gwalior, in 1884-85.
Cunningham, Major-General A.

Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Indological Book House; Delhi; -; 1969; 179 p text + 42 plates, in blue cloth. Fold-out maps. Light wear at crown & base of spine. Clean and tight, Minor age-toning. Stamp on endpaper reads: ; Provided by the Library of Congress. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 5100 
Price: 26.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
991 Dress in American Culture
Cunningham, Patricia A.; Lab, Susan Voso
0879725796
Near Fine; Softcover; Popular Press; -; 1993; Crisp book, appears as new, but for price sticker scuff on corner of first page. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23526 
Price: 9.90 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
992 River of Names: An Historic Title Mural At the Westport Public Library, Westport, Connecticut
Curran, Dorothy E. ; Grebow, Marion
0970228600
Near Fine; Softcover; Westport Library Association; First Edition; 2001; 84 plates of various sections of tile mural depicting historical events in Westport's history. In wraps, French flaps. Mild shelfwear, surface rubbing on cover. Crisp, unmarked. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 10618 
Price: 9.90 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
993 From Bull Run to Chancellorsville the Story of the Sixteenth New York Infantry Together with Personal Remininscences
Curtis, Newton Martin

Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; G.P. Putnam's Sons; -; Third Printing; 1906; 384 pages, bound in blue cloth with red stamped cross, gilt lettering; top edge gilt. Cover moderately rubbed on ends of spine, corner tips bumped & frayed. Ding on front cover; some staining especially bottom of rear cover. Gilt bright, red cross rubbed. Interior clean, bright. Previous owner's name. Binding good. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22152 
Price: 49.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
994 The Ballad of Lucy Whipple
Cushman, Karen
0395728061
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Clarion Books; First Printing; 1996; 195 pages, bound in off-white cloth, gold design. Beautiful crisp copy in about fine jacket (light crease on front flap). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 18769 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
995 Bloody Promenade Reflections on a Civil War Battle
Cushman, Stephen
081391874x
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; University of Virginia Press; -; 1999; Signed by the author on title page. Crisp book in like jacket.; The American South Series Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24151 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
996 A West Wind Rises
Cutler, Bruce

Very Good; Softcover; University of Nebraska Press; 1962; 105 pages in wraps. Short corner crease on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 14501 
Price: 8.96 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
997 Connecticut's Revolutionary Press
Cutler, Charles L.
0871060639
Near Fine; Softcover; Pequot Press; -; First Printing; 1975; 61 pages, orange printed wraps. Bright clean cover, about fine with hint of rubbing very tip top corner. Interior crisp, appears unread. ; Connecticut Bicentennial Series Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21649 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
998 Cuttyhunk and the Elizabeth Islands
Cuttyhunk Historical Society
0738509809
Fine; Softcover; Arcadia Publishing; First Edition; 2002; Crisp, tight, unmarked.; Images of America Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 23484 
Price: 13.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
999 Illuminations The History of Elizabethtown Gas
Czarnecki, Katharine Kean; Kean, John (editor)

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Elizabethtown Gas Co.; -; 1989; 151 pages, bound in burgundy cloth, gold lettering. NEAR FINE book, bright & clean, sharp corners, tight binding. Clean unmarked interior with slight musty odor. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges & folds; three shallow tears; spot of soil.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21830 
Price: 30.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
1000 Cyndy Szekeres' Mother Goose Rhymes
Czekeres, Cyndy, (editor & illustrator)
0307155609
Very Good+; Hardcover; Golden Books; First Edition; 1987; 45 pages, 53 rhymes. First printing indicated by presence of "A" in print letter line. Bright clean cover; light ding at base of spine. Firm binding. Interior crisp, no names or markings.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23371 
Price: 17.06 USD
Buy Now
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  
cookie