|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rovers of the Night Sky 'Night-Hawk' (W. J. Harvey). 0947898018 Near Fine; Softcover; Greenhill Books/ Aeolus; Reprint; 1984; About Fine book with hint or rubbing at one corner tip. Crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. Please see our other Greenhill/ Aeolus listings: Knight of Germany- Oswald Boelcke and Death in the Air. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25586 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Twelve Fathom of Wompom. -Kassabian, Mrs. Lareine (editor)
Very Good+; Softcover; Elisabeth C. Adams Middle School; Guilford, CT; -; 1974; 90 pp in wraps. Minor edgewear. Interior clean and unmarked. Illustrated history of the town of Guilford, narrated by the students of Adams Middle School. Multiple copies may be available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 5676 Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Desert Solitaire A Season in the Wildnerness Abbey, Edward
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Illustrated by Peter Parnall. Hardcover; McGraw Hill; -; Second Printing; 1968; 269 pages bound in brown cloth. Trace of shelf wear on cover; minor fading at corner of front cover. Sharp corners; firm binding. Interior clean, bright; previous owner's gift notation written on front endpaper. No other markings. Price-clipped jacket (but not a book club); bright colors, clean, rubbing & shallow chip at head of spine; 3 shallow tears; large chip/loss - half inch square - at bottom corner of front panel. Drawings and jacket design by Peter Parnall.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 21407 Price:
98.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Culture and Cuisine of the Cape Malays Abrahams, Cass 1875001034 Near Fine; Hardcover; Metz Press; -; Second Printing; 1996; 80 pages, color photographs, bound in glossy pictorial cover. Bright clean cover, mild shelf rubbing, firm binding. Interior clean, no names or markings. Issued without dust jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care. 22827 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Letters of Giacomo Puccini Adami, Giuseppe (editor)
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; J. B. Lippincott; First Edition; 1931; 336 p bound in blue cloth. Bright clean cover with minor wear ends of spine. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean, tight. Jacket shows shallow chipping ends of spine; nicked at corner tips; spine darkened. Translated from the Italian by Ena Makin. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 9936 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bryan Adams - 18 Til I Die Adams, Bryan 0793572339 Fine; Softcover; Hal Leonard Corporation; 1996; Crisp, unmarked. Includes The Only Thing that Looks Good on Me Is You; Do to You, Let's Make a Night to Remember; 18 til I Die; Star: You Underwear; We're Gonna Win; I Think About YOu; I; ll Always Be Right There; It Ain't a Party; Black Pearl, You're Still Beautiful to Me; Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman? . ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 87 p.; 20514 Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Flying Windmill: An Andy Lane Story Adams, Eustace L.
Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover; Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint Edition; 1930; 211 pages in blue cloth; orange lettering on front cover. Frontispiece illustration of the Flying Windmill. Edges of cover faded; minor soil; corner tips lightly worn. Interior quite clean & bright; no markings. Solid binding. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care. 15861 Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Pony Express. Landmark Series Book No. 7 Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Illustrated By Lee J. Ames
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover; Random House; -; 1950; 185 pages, bound in sky blue cloth; orange top-stain; pictorial endpapers. Not a first as ad on back panel of jacket lists to #10. Bright clean cover, trace of rubbing on spine ends. Interior clean, no names or markings. Bright jacket, price 150/150 on flap; rubbing & shallow tear at ends of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 24319 Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Twelfth Night Club A Record of the Attic 1880 to 2000 Adams, Thomas R.
Fine. Hardcover; Printed by the Stinehour Press; Limited/Numbered Edition; 2000; Hand-numbered copy # 36 of 100 copies printed. 68 pages, bound in blue cloth with paste-on pictorial front cover; red endpapers. Designed & printed by the Stinehour Press. Brief history of The Twelfth Night Club of Providence Rhode Island. Brief historical sketch, members, monarchs, menus, rules. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25985 Price:
66.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Peoples of Kenya Adamson, Joy; Illustrated,
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Harcourt, Brace & World; First American Edition; 1967; 400 pages, bound in brown striped cloth with black stamped lettering and spear and shield design. Color maps on endpapers, 268 black & white illustrations; 25 color plates. Bright, clean, tight book; Fine but for previous owners named written in ink at top of front free endpaper. Interior crisp, no additional markings. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 25711 Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Berlin Moskau 1900 - 1950. Adaskina, N. L., Antonova, Irina Aleksandrovna., Merkert, Jörn 3791316877 Very Good+; Hardcover; Prestel; -; 1996; 709 pages, bound in red pictorial cover. Text in Russian. Profusely illustrated and beautifully illustrated. A joint effort by Berlinische Galerie and Gosudarstvennyi muzei izobrazitel'nykh iskusstv imeni A.S. Pushkina (Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts). Bright clean cover with only minor wear to extremities. Trace of foxing on top edge of text block. Pristine interior; free of names or markings. An examination of the cross-cultural influences and artistic exchanges between Berlin and Moscow during the first half of the twentieth century. Approximately 800 illustrations featured, including paintings, drawings, prints, sculptures, photographs, posters, films, stage designs and architectural works. Due to weight of this oversize item, additional shipping charges may be necessary for overseas orders. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 26264 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Paul Wayland Bartlett and the Art of Patination Adil, Carol P.; DePhillips, Dr. Henry Jr.
Fine. Paperback; Paul Wayland Bartlett Society; 1991; 80 pages. Crisp, as new and unread. Includes a list of Bartlett's major sculptures. Notes on his experiments: producing varous patinas, gold and gold alloys, alloys and casting methods, varnishes, lost-wax molds, enamels, glazes, medals, waxes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25927 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Daddy's Climbing Tree Adler, C. S. 0395630320 Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover; Clarion Books; First American Edition; First Printing; 1993; Crisp, clean, tight book. Appears unread. In bright clean jacket with light shelf-rubbing on back panel. Price intact on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25742 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Unknown Impressionists Adler, Kathleen 0714824526 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Phaidon Press; Oxford, England; First Edition; 1988; Crisp, tight, unmarked book in bright lightly rubbed jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 p.; Packaged with care. 20411 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Cannonball Adderley (Volume 13) Aebersold, Jamey.
Near Fine; Softcover; Jamey Aebersold Jazz; -; 1978; 56 p in wraps. Minor wear corner tips. Else fine. Songs include Del Sasser, Saudade, Superstition Blues, Unit 7, Sack of Woe, Jeannine, Scotch and Water, and Work Song. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 3565 Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Journeys of Genesis Agosto, Jonathan E. 1434902749 Near Fine; Softcover; Dorrance Publishing Co. Inc.; First Printing Stated; 2009; Crisp clean book; light wear on rear cover. Interior pristine; no names or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23601 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Politics and the Labor Movement in Latin America Alba, Victor
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Stanford University Press; -; 1968; Bound in charcoal grey cloth. Bright clean cover, sharp corners, firm binding. Mild bump at base of spine. Interior clean; no names or markings. Bright price-clipped jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care. 23293 Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag [Volume 1] My Boys, Etc... Alcott, Louisa M.
Good+. Hardcover; Roberts Brothers; First Edition; 1872; 215 pages, bound in green cloth, blind ruled lines on front & back covers, gilt stamping on spine, number "1" on spine. Brown coated endpapers, 2 blank pages, 2 advertisements, 2 frontis illustrations, title page, preface for the Christmas Holidays, Contents, Alcott's List of New Works. Cover moderately scuffed; shallow chipping at ends of backstrip; corner tips bumped. Binding solid, but threads are showing at top of back inside hinge gutter. Light finger soil on some pages; occasinoal spot of foxing; dime-sized stain at bottom of last 10 pages. Previous owner's name written in pencil & ink on front & back endpapers.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care. 22053 Price:
48.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Little Women Alcott, Louisa M.; Smith, Jesse Willcox
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Little, Brown and Company; -; 1933; 397 pages, bound in navy cloth with pictorial pastedown on front cover; top-stain gold; illustrated endpapers. 8 plates, including frontis. Bright, clean cover, sharp corners; light wear base of spine. Spot of soil on bottom edge of text block. Interior clean, unmarked. All illustrations bright & unblemished. Jacket with original price on flap ($1.50); shallow chipping top edge; short tears, spine yellowed. ; The Beacon Hill Bookshelf Edition Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 24325 Price:
20.70 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
A Christmas Dream Alcott, Louisa May
Illustrated by H. C. Ireland. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Little, Brown & Company; early printing; 1901; 55 pages, solidly bound in green cloth with red, green, white & black stamped design on front cover; gilt lettering. Very bright clean cover; top corner lightly bumped; light wear bottom edge. Interior bright. 3 full-page b & w plates, including frontispiece, by H.C. Ireland. Finger soiling on the fore edge of some pages. Slight soapy odor. Name & gift notation to previous owner on front endpaper. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care. 20894 Price:
35.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Little Women Alcott, Louisa May; Jambor, Louis, (ill.).
Illustrated by Louis Jambor. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Grosset and Dunlap; reprint; 1975; 546 pages, bound in brown patterned paper covered boards; dark brown top-stain; lovely illustrated endpapers. Reprint of the 1947 G &D issue. ISBN 044805819X. Bright, crisp, tight. Appears unread. Free of names or markings. In bright clean jacket with a trace of rubbing on edges. Price of $3.95 on flap. Gift quality.; Illustrated Junior Library Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 26012 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Story of a Bad Boy Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover; The Goldsmith Publishing; Reprint; 1940; 250 pages bound in red cloth. 8 full-page illustrations. Bright clean cover; base of spine bumped; moderate wear at ends of spine. Firm binding but rear interior hinge brittle. Pages clean, unmarked, uniformly tanned. Bright jacket chipped at ends of spine & ends of flap folds; 1" piece missing from base of spine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care. 21484 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The Four Donkeys Alexander, Lloyd; Abrams, Lester, (ill.). 003080213X Illustrated by Lester Abrams. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Holt, Rinehart and Winston; First Edition; 1972; Unpaginated (42). Tightly bound. Bright clean cover with light rubbing at ends of spine; mild wear at corner tips. Interior pristine. Bright jacket with wrinkle at corner of front cover; corner-clipped flap, but original priceof $5.95 intact on flap; no tears; trace of soil. NOT ex-library.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care. 21765 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Merry Time Alexander, V. C.; Chaundler, Christine; Oldmeadow, Catherine R.; et. al.
Good+; Hardcover; Collins' Clear-Type Press; London & Glasgow; -; 1920; Cloth-backed cover with pictorial paper covered front board (cover illustration by E. Dorothy Rees); illustrated endpapers. Numerous short stories & poems, many unattributed. 14 full-page, full-color illustrations; black & white drawings throughout. No date of publication, but other Clear-Type publications and work of these illustrators suggest the early to mid- 1900s. Binding solid, joints worn; front cover clean & bright; rear board scuffed with small damp-stain near base of spine; light edgewear; corners have shallow chipping. Interior overall clean, but moderate foxing on first 7 or so pages,inc. title; and last few pages. Child has colored in some of the black & white drawings with crayon. The 14 full page color plates -- all bright, clean & intact -- include illustrations by Anne Anderson, R. James Williams, Helen Marsh-Lambert, Honor G. Appleton, F.M.G., Agnes Richardson, Ruth Cobb, Harry Bingham Neilson. Stories have a decidedly fairy or elf bent; and last story contains racist elements of that period, as does one of the illustrations. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 26190 Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
A Farming Century The Darent Valley 1892-1992 Alexander, William 187094853X Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Quiller Press; 1st Printing; 1991; 176 page. NEAR FINE book, crisp & bright with minor bump at base of spine. SIGNED by the author. NEAR FINE jacket, trace of rubbing on edges. Story of the Alexander dynasty and the community of Scottish farmers in the Darent Valley of Southeast England. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care. 18401 Price:
26.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Golf History of New England. Alger, Horatio Jr.
Good+; Softcover; Self-Published; Wellesley, MA; First Edition; 1973; 175 p in wraps. GOOD only copy, Reading crease & wear on spine; short corner crease. Interior clean, bright, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21675 Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Frank and Fearless, or The Fortunes of Jasper Kent Alger, Horatio Jr.
Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; John C. Winston; Chicago; First Edition; 1897; 322 pages (plus ads) , bound in beige cloth with blue, red & black stamped design on cover. Henry T. Coates 1897 copyright, NAP., probable first. Cover art & lettering bright and intact. Bottom edge & base of spine are frayed & well-worn. Binding solid, but small cut in rear endpaper seam. Endpapers foxed. Interior clean, unmarked; occasional touch of foxing; light tanning. No jacket. See our listing for Alger's books Lester's Luck.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 26146 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Arctic Odyssey: The Life of Rear Admiral Donald B. MacMillan Allen, Everett S.
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Dodd, Mead & Co; First Edition; 1962; 340 p in blue cloth, maps on endpapers. Bright clean cover; light shelfwear, mild foxing top edge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket (rubbed on edges & folds; 3 short closed tears, minor soil). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 10973 Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Venice (Grant Allen's Historical Guides) Allen, Grant
Good+; Flexible cloth; Grant Richards; London; Third Printing; 1902; 272 pp, bound in green flexible cloth covers. Moderate shelfwear; light fraying at spine ends. Binding solid. Interior clean, previous owner's name, date on front endpaper. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 17756 Price:
20.70 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Ida Bailey Allen's Modern Cook Book; 2500 Delicious Recipes Allen, Ida Bailey
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Star Books/ Garden City Pub. Co; later printing; 1935; 1008 pages, bound in blue cloth with light blue lettering & design. Firmly bound book, moderate wear on edges; back cover scuffed, lightly smudged. Interior clean, free of names or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 26340 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
WFF 'N PROOF Allen, Layman E.
Very Good+. Softcover; Self Published; Second Edition; 1965; 223 pages, firmly bound. Mild wear on spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. According to the preface, this is the second version of WFF 'N PROOF, with twenty-one games, twenty of which are new. NO dice or timer. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24506 Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Roger Maris Allen, Maury 0917657942 Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Dutton Adult; First Edition; 1986; First printing indicated by presence of "1" in print number line. 272 pages. Crisp, tight, UNREAD book; hint of wear at head of spine. Interior pristine; no names or markings. Unblemished jacket. Price on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Roger Maris p.; Packaged with care. 23510 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Covered Bridges of the South Allen, Richard Sanders 0517128470 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Bonanza Books; Reprint; 1970; Bright clean cover; crisp unmarked interior. Jacket price-clipped; lightly rubbed. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 56 p.; Packaged with care. 20754 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Brookgreen Waccamaw in the Carolina Low Country Allston, Susan Lowndes
Good+; Softcover; Nelson's Southern Printing; Revised Edition; 1959; 38 pages in stapled wraps. Price sticker scuff on front cover. First page corner-clipped. A few brief ink notations in text. Fold-out map of coastal South Carolina & fold-out genealogical chart of Allston family, from John Allston's emigration from England in 1682. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 14790 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Fire Apparatus Fighting Fires. Aloisi, Peter.
Signed by Author Near Fine; Softcover; Chariot Publishing; Lynfield, MA; -; 1990; 154 p in pictorial wraps. SIGNED by Peter Aloisi on title page with date of 11-11-93. Cover bright & clean; light rubbing. 3/8" closed tear on front cover at head of spine. Interior pristine. Photos of fire stations, hose wagons, ladder trucks; large section of photos of fire fighters & apparatus in action battling fires in eastern Massachusetts. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author; ; Signed by Author 5321 Price:
44.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
sveglia ippopotamo ! Altan 8870680495 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Edizioni E. Elle; Trieste; Edition Not Stated; 1982; Small format hardcover. Bright clean cover; minor rubbing at corner tips. Interior clean, unmarked. Italian text. ; Italian Edition Series; Square 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Packaged with care. 21224 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
The Streets of Fredericksburg Alvey, Edward Jr.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Mary Washington College Foundation; First Edition; 1978; 92 p in cloth. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp interior. Large map laid-in. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care. 20921 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Songs for the Little Ones at Home American Tract Society
Very Good; Hardcover; American Tract Society; Early Reprint; 1884; 288 pages; bound in brown cloth with red, green, yellow & brown stamped design on front cover. Gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Black & white lithographs. Design bright clean & intact. Light shelf wear on cover; base of spine moderate wear; minor stains on edge of back cover (white paint? ) Binding solid. Occasional foxing/ light soil on edges of pages. No markings. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care. 17273 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Innocent Amusement; or, The Hieroglyphical Fortune-Teller An Ingenious Frenchman
Fair; Softcover; Distributed by Grigg & Elliott; -; 1832; 31 pages, green printed wraps, sewn binding. Printed in Philadelphia 'Expressly for the Purchaser, Who may obtain any number of copies at the Bookstore of Grigg & Elliott here, or from almost any Bookseller in any part of the United States.' The verso of the title page suggests the author in this manner: "Mr. Editor -- Five or six years ago, there was published in this city, a little work of considerable ingenuity, said to have been written by Napoleon Bonaparte. [Etc.]." On the back of the booklet is printed this Advertisement: : The Manuscript, of which this Book is a translation, was once in the possession of Bonaparte, and was found among his papers at St. Helena afer his death. He is said to have awarded the writer of it munificently for his ingenuity and to have frequently amused himself with it in his moments of relaxation." The purpose of the book is to provide a list of questions and a unique set of answers for every letter of the alphabet. Readers choose a question identified by its number, and then choose a hieroglyph, also identified by its number. These two numbers are followed on a graph, leading to a letter. Each letter has a page with numbered questions and using the number of the hieroglyph, the answer to the question is found. Voila! The cover of this 1832 booklet is tattered on the spine and is barely fastened to the binding. It is faded, worn, & stained, but quite legible. The internals show moderate foxing and some small stains; the print is bright & legible. The previous owner's name & city (Wilmington, DE) are written in ink at the top of the title page. There is also a library accession marking on the inside of the rear cover. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 26335 Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Coolie Anand, Mulk Raj
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Liberty Press; First Edition; 1952; Orange cover shows light edge wear; light bump at corner tip. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on folds, tiny chips at spine ends. Original price on flap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 p.; Packaged with care. 19385 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Ananov Russian Jewelry Art: The experience of revival of "The Faberge Russian Jewelry School" traditions. Ananov, Andrei
Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Ananov; St. Petersburg; -; 1994; Unpaginated; bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. 87 plates. Pristine book, appears as new. No names or markings. Jacket moderately rubbed on edges, back panel scuffed. This album celebrates the first five years of the Ananov dedication to the craftmanship & renaissance of Russian jewelry school, featuring Easter eggs, Picture-frames, Jewelry, Stone Figurines and Crystalware, Enameled Articles, Perfume-bottles. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Packaged with care. 22717 Price:
30.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen Andersen, Hans Christian; Tudor, Tasha
Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Oxford University Press; First Edition; 1945; 273 pages, bound in blue cloth; silver snowflake design stamped on front cover.; silver lettering on spine; blue-gray top-stain. Printed on wartime paper. 10 full page color illustrations by Tasha Tudor; black & white drawings at the head of each chapter. Binding firm. Spine and edges heavily faded/ sunned, light scuffing. Silver lettering moderately bright and intact. Endpapers lightly toned. Interior bright, clean, free of foxing or markings. First edition per Hare & Hare with incorrect placements of two illustrations listed on illustration page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 24646 Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Vermillion Publications 1978-1983 Andersen, Stephen M; Barber, Philip; Heinrich, George, Et. Al.
Very Good+; Softcover; Vermillion Editions; First Edition; 1983; Catalogue of 66 works in full color. Mild shelf wear; hint of yellowing on cover. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. Prints by Bruce Anderson, Philip Barber, Steven Beyer, Sam Gilliam, Red Grooms, Haromony Hammond, Jasper Johns, Lynn Klein, Michael Lynch, Stuart Nielsen, Nancy Randall, Michael Reid, Rodney Ripps, Thomas Rose, James Rosenquist, Paul Rotterdam, Scott Sandell, David Saunders, Marcia Scanlon, Jon Schueler, Hollis Sigler, T. L. Solien, Steven Sorman, Agnes Story, and Adja Yunkers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 18835 Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Landscape Papers. Anderson, Edgar; Callahan, Bob (editor) 0913666114 Very Good; Softcover; Turtle Island Foundation; Berkeley, CA; -; 1976; 93 pp in wraps. Light edgewear. Interior clean and unmarked. Edgar Anderson is a botanist and naturalist, who shows in these essays, how he learned to recognize the hum and blossoming of natural rhythms in the human and natural landscape. ; 2510 Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Tad Lincoln, Abe's Son Anderson, Lavere; Hutchinson, William M. 0811663078 Very Good- with no dust jacket. Hardcover; Garrard Pub Co; -; 1971; 80 pages, bound in light orange cloth with black stamped design of Tad Lincoln mounted upon a horse. Garrard reinforced binding -- NOT a library discard. Bright cover, moderately worn ine ends, corner tips lightly bumped. Tight bindng; a few very tiny ink dots on back cover. Interior bright, clean; no names or markings. Thirteen pristine full page - full color illustrations.; A Discovery Book Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care. 23817 Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
1955 Flood Damages: Park River Basin Anderson-Nichols Consulting Engineers
Very Good+. Softcover; Greater Hartford Flood Commission; -; 1958; 24 pages text; plus 5 full-page black & white photos; 2 fold-out maps; 3 pages of photos laid-in.Bound in illustrated card covedrs; plastic comb binding. Binding firm. Mild foxing on cover. Interior clean, no names or markings. Report commissioned by the newly created Greater Hartford Flood Commission to assess damages after two monumental floods in 1955.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 23721 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Republic F-105 Thunderchief Anderton, David A. 0850455308 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Osprey Publishing; -; 1983; 198 pages. Clean cover, sharp corners, tight binding. Interior clean, faint yellowing on margin of pages. Previous owner's blind embossed monogram seal on first and last pages. Crisp jacket with hint of shelf rubbing; minor crease near bottom edge; yellow spotting at top of flaps. ; Osprey Air Combat Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall 25020 Price:
21.29 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Canto Amatorio Andrade, Hector Rodas
Very Good+. Softcover; Hector Rodas Andrade; -; 2005; 29 pages, thick unbleached paper ; handbound with rawhide; pictorial cover. SIGNED by the author on the title page with a personalized inscription "Para Jorge . . .". Each of the 29 pages begins with the phrase "Cuando a una mujer " . . . Modest wear on cover: light corner crease, minor presence of foxing. Internals clean, bright. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 24698 Price:
57.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The Code of 1650 of the General Court of Connecticut . . . to Which Is Added Blue Laws Andrus, Silas
Very Good; Hardcover; S. Andrus & Son; Hartford, CT; 1822; 119 pages, bound in blue embossed cloth; gilt lettering. Moderate wear/mild fraying at spine ends & corner tips. Gilt on spine bright & intact, cloth sunned. Solid binding. Interior clean, some mild foxing . According to Silas Andrus, this is an exact copy of the Constitution with the earliest revision of 1650, never before published , with careful attention to orthographic integrity. This publication recorded & certified in 1822 by the clerk of the District of Connecticut, Charles A. Ingersoll. Exact title: The Code of 1650, Being a Compliation of the Earliest Laws and Orders of the General Court of Connecticut, also, the Constitution, or Civil Compact, entered into and adoped by the towns of Windsor, Hartford, and Wethersfield in 1638-9. To which is added some extracts from the laws and judicial proceeding of New Haven Colonly commonly called Blue Laws. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 18191 Price:
25.11 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Revista de Folklore; Numeros 1--5 Angel, Eduardo Zuleta; Luis Duque Gomez; Octavio Quinones Pardo
Good+. Softcover; Instituto Etnologico y de Arqueologia; Bogota, Columbia; -; 1947; First five issues of the journal Revista de Folklore, published 1947-49. Covers show tanning, soil; spines chipped & worn. Interiors are clean, free of names or markings, moderately browned. Sample articles: Folklore y cultura colobianos by Aristobulo Pardo V.; La influencia de Folklore en la pintura by Luis Alberto Acuna; Del Folklore del departamento del Magdalena by Enrique Perez Arbelaez; Del Folklore ocanero by Elias Perez Ramirez; La leyenda de Juan Diaz o El mohan del Tequendama by Aristobulo Pardo; La chama, un ito guajiro by Roberto Pineda Giraldo; Botiquin folklorica de Boyaca by Octavio Quinones Pardo; La marimba atanquera by Gerardo Dolatoff; Supersticiones populares by Juan de Dikos Arias; Panorama folklorico de Narino by Victor Sanchez Montenegro; Una molienda en el Valle de Lenupa by Leandro Miguel Quevado G. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care. 24645 Price:
66.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Gene Pitney, His Climb to International Success Angiolillo, Joseph A.; Hayes, Melissa, (ed.). 0977119807 Very Good+. Hardcover; Joseph A. Angiolillo, Jr.; -; 2005; 280 pages, pictorial cover. About Fine book, crisp, cleann firmly bound but has been opened and read. Light surface scratches on front cover. Crisp interior with author's website address stamped on front endpaper. Exhaustive study of Gene Pitney's career, beginning in Rockville/ Hartford Connecticut through his touring success in Britain with discography and song writing credits. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 25416 Price:
48.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
El Duque de Rivas Anglada, Luis Lopez
Very Good+; Softcover; EPESA; Reprint; 1972; VERY GOOD book ( mild edge wear on cover). Clean, tight. ; Grandes escritores contemporaneos Series; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 20994 Price:
8.96 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Spring Is a New Beginning Anglund, Joan Walsh
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Signed by Author Hardcover; Harcourt, Brace & World; First Edition; 1963; SIGNED by author Anglund on the half-title page. Unpaginated [32]; bound in yellow illustrated paper covered boards. First edition stated. Light rubbing on edges of cover; binding solid. Endpapers lightly toned; text & illustrations clean, bright, intact. Jacket lightly rubbed on folds, extremities. Spine shows light tanning. Shallow chip at head of spine. Original price of $1.95 on flap. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care.; Signed by Author 24457 Price:
84.60 USD
|
|
Buy Now |
|
|
|
|
|
|