Click on Title to view full description

 - 5072 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 The Terracotta Army of Emperor Qin Shi Huang

7503203552
Fine; Softcover; China Travel and Tourism Press; 1996; 130 pages, crisp pictorial cover. Clean, unmarked. 162 plates. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 17937 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
2 Claudii Claudiani Opera, Ex Editione Petri Burmanni Secundi, Sedula Recensione Accurata


Very Good; Hardcover; Sumtibus Rodwell et Martin et al.; London; -; 1819; 308 pages, in Latin; bound in full leather, gilt lettering on spine; marbled endpapers. Leather stained; chipped at corners & head of spine.Solid binding. Endpapers heavily foxed; text clean, bright & free of foxing. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22159 
Price: 85.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
3 The Hatchability of Chicken Eggs as Influenced by Environment and Heredity


Good+; Softcover; University of Connecticut; Revised Edition; 1967; GOOD. Tanning on cover; light edge wear. Previous owner's name on front & back covers. Interior clean, otherwise unmarked; foxing on a few pages. ; Storrs Agricultural Experiment Station Monograph Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 19597 
Price: 15.26 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
4 A Benedictine Book Of Song (Congregation Edition)
-Benedictines
0814611796
Very Good; Softcover; Liturgical Press; 1980; In stapled wraps. Minor rubbing on cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. 63 songs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 10287 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
5 Twelve Fathom of Wompom.
-Kassabian, Mrs. Lareine (editor)

Very Good+; Softcover; Elisabeth C. Adams Middle School; Guilford, CT; -; 1974; 90 pp in wraps. Minor edgewear. Interior clean and unmarked. Illustrated history of the town of Guilford, narrated by the students of Adams Middle School. Multiple copies may be available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 5676 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
6 A Wreath of Indian Stories, and The Wondrous Sickle or Hours with Orientals
A. L. O. E. [Tucker, Charlotte Maria]

Very Good-; Hardcover; Robert Carter & Brothers; NY; early printing; 1881; 313 pages (A Wreath), 195 pages (The Wondrous Sickle). No date of publication, but 1884 inscribed on blank leaf. Bound in red cloth; black beveled lines on front cover; black stamped design; gilt & black on spine. Two illustrations. From the 55 volume A.L.O. E. Library published by Robert Carter & Brothers. Bright cover; lettering & design intact, moderate wear base of spine; light scuffing; some damp-spotting on back cover. Firm binding. Interior clean, no signs of foxing. Gift notation written in ink on blank flyleaf.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22054 
Price: 45.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
7 Desert Solitaire A Season in the Wildnerness
Abbey, Edward

Illustrated by Peter Parnall. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; McGraw Hill; -; Second Printing; 1968; 269 pages bound in brown cloth. Trace of shelf wear on cover; minor fading at corner of front cover. Sharp corners; firm binding. Interior clean, bright; previous owner's gift notation written on front endpaper. No other markings. Price-clipped jacket (but not a book club); bright colors, clean, rubbing & shallow chip at head of spine; 3 shallow tears; large chip/loss - half inch square - at bottom corner of front panel. Drawings and jacket design by Peter Parnall.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21407 
Price: 113.40 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
8 Jeffrey's Creek; A Story of People, Places and Events in the Town that Came to Be Known as Manchester-by-the-Sea
Abbott, Gordon Jr.
0974674907
Very Good; Softcover; Manchester HIstorical Society; -; 2003; 402 pages. Bright clean cover; top edge rubbed; corner crease on back cover. Tight binding. Interior crisp; no names or markings. Last few pages corner creased; lightly wrinkled. Illustrated history of Manchester-by-the-Sea Massachusetts.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 23395 
Price: 49.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
9 Marco Paul's Travels on the Erie Canal
Abbott, Jacob
0932334997
Fine; Softcover; Empire State Books; Facsimile Reprint; 1987; 203 pages in wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 16158 
Price: 8.06 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
10 Black Hills Summer
Abbott, Raymond
0974071803
Fine; Softcover; Strathmore; Louisville, KY; 2nd Printing; 1971; 155 p in wraps. Crisp, unread. As new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 6889 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
11 Zen and Western Thought
Abe, Masao
0824809521
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Univ of Hawaii Pr; First US Edition; 1985; Blue cloth binding; mild bump at base of spine. Interior unmarked; light tanning on edges of pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 19431 
Price: 22.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
12 Now You Are Six A Birthday Book
Abel, Alison M.; Standon, Edward
0528821938
Illustrated by Edward Standon. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Rand McNally & Company; First Edition; 1973; 46 pages, pictorial cover. Bright clean cover, firm binding. Moderate rubbing base of spine; light rubbing corners. Interior bright, crisp, no names or markings.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23006 
Price: 22.46 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
13 DAUGAVA IET LEDUS
Abele, Silvija

Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; GRAMATU DRAUGS; Edition Not Stated; 1960; 365 pages, bound in magenta cloth, gilt stamped design. Latvian text. Bright clean cover; firm binding; light to moderate rubbing at ends of spine. Interior bright, clean; no names or markings. Bottom corner of first 4 pges ceased. Bright jacket with shallow chips, creases & tears on top edge & spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22437 
Price: 27.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
14 Rocketry And Space Flight: Fiction Into Fact (The Frederick I. Ordway III Collection of Books and Prints, Swann Galleries April 20,1998)
Abeloff, Tobias; Swann Galleries

Very Good+; Softcover; Swann Galleries; -; Unpaginated, in wraps. 300 catalog entries of books on rocketry and space flight. Illustrated, b &w. A few pages folded at corners. Else fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 11107 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
15 The Culture and Cuisine of the Cape Malays
Abrahams, Cass
1875001034
Near Fine; Hardcover; Metz Press; -; Second Printing; 1996; 80 pages, color photographs, bound in glossy pictorial cover. Bright clean cover, mild shelf rubbing, firm binding. Interior clean, no names or markings. Issued without dust jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22827 
Price: 19.80 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
16 The Baby's Food: Recipes for the preparation of food for infants and children
Abt, Isaac A., (M.D.).
B0008626G2
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; W.B. Saunders Co; Second Printing; 1918; 142 pages (plus 11 pages of ads), bound in gray cloth. Tightly bound, clean cover, sharp corners. Only a hint of wear at base of spine. Interior clean; previous owner's name/address written in pencil on endpaper. Jacket has shallow chipping; soil & wear on folds ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 24875 
Price: 67.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
17 My Name Is Pocahontas
Accorsi, William
0823409325
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Holiday House; First Edition; 1992; Bright clean cover, sharp corners, tight binding. Interior clean, unmarked; slight ripple on top edge of pages. Clean jacket, light rubbing on top edge; price intact on jacket flap. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24019 
Price: 16.20 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
18 Blake A Biography
Ackroyd, Peter
067940967x
Very Good+; Softcover; Alfred A. Knopf; -; Fourth Printing; 1996; 399 pages. Firm binding. Light rubbing at corner tips of cover & first few pages. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 21906 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
19 Dr. Kildare Assigned to Trouble
Ackworth, Robert C.; Jenney, Robert L.

Very Good+; Hardcover; Whitman Publishing Company; -; 1963; Bright clean cover, tight binding. Light wear spine ends; a couple of small chips on bottom edge. Interior clean, unmarked; moderate tanning on margins of pages, as usual.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24327 
Price: 13.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
20 Roy Acuff's Nashville The Life and Good Times of Country Music
Acuff, Roy, with William Neeley
0399508740
Near Fine; Softcover; Perigree Books (Putnam) ; New York; 1st Printing; 1983; 203 p in wraps. Light edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.; 744 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
21 Letters of Giacomo Puccini
Adami, Giuseppe (editor)

Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; J. B. Lippincott; First Edition; 1931; 336 p bound in blue cloth. Bright clean cover with minor wear ends of spine. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Clean, tight. Jacket shows shallow chipping ends of spine; nicked at corner tips; spine darkened. Translated from the Italian by Ena Makin. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 9936 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
22 Bryan Adams - 18 Til I Die
Adams, Bryan
0793572339
Fine; Softcover; Hal Leonard Corporation; 1996; Crisp, unmarked. Includes The Only Thing that Looks Good on Me Is You; Do to You, Let's Make a Night to Remember; 18 til I Die; Star: You Underwear; We're Gonna Win; I Think About YOu; I; ll Always Be Right There; It Ain't a Party; Black Pearl, You're Still Beautiful to Me; Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman? . ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 87 p.; 20514 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
23 The Flying Windmill: An Andy Lane Story
Adams, Eustace L.

Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Grosset & Dunlap; Reprint Edition; 1930; 211 pages in blue cloth; orange lettering on front cover. Frontispiece illustration of the Flying Windmill. Edges of cover faded; corner tips moderately worn. Interior quite clean & bright; no markings. Solid binding. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 15861 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
24 Legend of Chincoteague 'the beautiful land across the water'
Adams, Harold

Illustrated by H. C. Gordiner. Very Good+; Softcover; Bigkid Enterprises; Saguda, VA; 1981; 243 pages in wraps. Fiction set in Chincoteague Bay & Island. Light wear on corner , edges of cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 18540 
Price: 15.26 USD
Buy Now
 
 
25 The Dynasty: The Nehru--Gandhi Story
Adams, Jad; Whitehead, Philip
1575000563
Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; TV Books; 1st US printing; 1998; 352 pages. Mild shelfwear, one corner tip lightly bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Crisp jacket. ; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 11699 
Price: 7.65 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
26 Thomas Whitney Surette, a Crusader for Good Music
Adams, Kathleen Uhler; Jones, Dorothea Bowditch

Near Fine; Softcover; Wildflower Press; -; 1983; 123 pages. Minor sunning on spine. Else fine. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23101 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
27 The Pony Express. Landmark Series Book No. 7
Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Illustrated By Lee J. Ames

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Random House; -; 1950; 185 pages, bound in sky blue cloth; orange top-stain; pictorial endpapers. Not a first as ad on back panel of jacket lists to #10. Bright clean cover, trace of rubbing on spine ends. Interior clean, no names or markings. Bright jacket, price 150/150 on flap; rubbing & shallow tear at ends of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24319 
Price: 22.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
28 The Maritime History of Wethersfield, Vol. 1
Adams, Sherman W. ; Reynolds, Ronna L. (editor)

Very Good+; Softcover; Wethersfield Historical Society; 1977; 44 pages. Illustrated. Small ink mark at bottom edge of front cover. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17318 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
29 The French Garden 1500-1800
Adams, William Howard
0807609196
Very Good+; Softcover; George Braziller; NY; 1st Printing; 1979; 159 pages in wraps. Minor rubbing on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. 168 plates. ; 12683 
Price: 8.06 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
30 Inside the Space Ships
Adamski, George

Signed by Author Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Abelard-Schuman; First American Edition; SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. 256 pages, bound in light olive green cloth with dark green lettering on spine. 16 illustrations (mostly black & white photos). Clean cover, tight binding. Base of spine has shallow split; edges lightly rubbed; corner tips bumped. Light dust soiling on edges of text block. Interior clean, bright, unmarked. Jacket has shallow chipping at extremities & a few tiny tears; rubbing on folds; minor foxing rear panel. Unclipped; original price of $3.50 intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.; Signed by Author 24443 
Price: 225.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
31 Charles Bear and the Mystery of the Forest
Adamson, Douglas
0395258413
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Co. ; First Edition; 1977; 37 pages in beige cloth. Nick in cloth near base of spine. Square binding, sharp corners. Tight, unmarked. ; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 11944 
Price: 11.25 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
32 On Education
Addams, Jane; Lagemann, Ellen Condliffe
1560007346
New; Softcover; Transaction Publishers; -; reprint; 1994; New, still in publisher's shrinkwrap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23676 
Price: 13.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
33 Dali's Optical Illusions
Ades, Dawn (editor)

Near Fine; Softcover; Wadsworth Atheneum/ Yale University Press; -; 2000; 195 pages, 72 plates. Bright clean cover; light shelf rubbing on front & back. Interior crisp, clean, no names or markings. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 22560 
Price: 26.51 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
34 Paul Wayland Bartlett and the Art of Patination
Adil, Carol P.; DePhillips, Dr. Henry Jr.

Very Good+; Softcover; Paul Wayland Bartlett Society; -; 1991; Ex-Library; 80 pages. VERY GOOD book (typical library markings; rear cover wavy from excess glue on library bookplate). Interior clean, unmarked. Includes a list of Bartlett's major sculptures. Notes on his experiments: producing varous patinas, gold and gold alloys, alloys and casting methods, varnishes, lost-wax molds, enamels, glazes, medals, waxes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21103 
Price: 26.51 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
35 Lou Gehrig The Luckiest Man
Adler, David A.; Widener, Terry
0152005234
Illustrated by Terry Widener. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Harcourt Brace & Company; -; later printing; 1997; SIGNED by the author on title page (NO inscription). Bright clean cover, sharp corners, tight binding. Crisp interior. Jacket shows light shelf rubbing on front and back panels. Price on flap. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23374 
Price: 22.46 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
36 Unknown Impressionists
Adler, Kathleen
0714824526
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Phaidon Press; Oxford, England; First Edition; 1988; Crisp, tight, unmarked book in bright lightly rubbed jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20411 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
37 The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America
Adney, Edwin Tappan; Chapelle, Howard

Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Smithsonian Institution Press; Reprint; 1983; 242 p in cloth. Clean cover, firm binding, minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name inked over on front endpaper. Otherwise crisp unmarked interior.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 9125 
Price: 22.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
38 The Cabbages Are Chasing the Rabbits
Adoff, Arnold
0152138757
Illustrated by Janet Stevens. Signed by Author Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Harcourt; First Edition; Second Printing; 1985; FINE book, tan cloth-backed spine, green boards. Bright & crisp. SIGNED & inscribed by the author: " To G- and C--, Both have fun, Arnold Adoff 3/89." In FINE pictorial jacket. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.; Signed by Author 18440 
Price: 44.55 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
39 Herbie Hancock (Volume 11 Play-A-Long Book)
Aebersold, Jamey.

Very Good+; Softcover; Jamey Aebersold Jazz; -; 1993; 46 p in wraps. Book only. NO CD. Minor edgewear on cover. Crisp, unmarked interior. For all instruments. Includes Jessica, Dolphin Dance, Eye of the Hurricane, Cantaloupe Island, Maiden Voyage, Watermelon Man, And What if I Don't, and Toys. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 3566 
Price: 8.06 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
40 Cannonball Adderley (Volume 13)
Aebersold, Jamey.

Near Fine; Softcover; Jamey Aebersold Jazz; -; 1978; 56 p in wraps. Minor wear corner tips. Else fine. Songs include Del Sasser, Saudade, Superstition Blues, Unit 7, Sack of Woe, Jeannine, Scotch and Water, and Work Song. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 3565 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
41 The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse An Aesop Fable
Aesop

Illustrated by Anne Sellers Leaf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Rand McNally; 1973; Start-Right Elf Book #7943 Bound in glossy pictorial cover. Price on cover $1.00. Light wear at spine ends. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 18475 
Price: 13.46 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
42 Letters of James Agee to Father Flye
Agee, James

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; George Braziller; Edition Not Stated; 1962; 235 pages, bound in black cloth. Bright clean cover with mild wear at ends of spine. Firm binding. Interior clean, unmarked. Clean jacket with several shallow tears & small chips. $5 price on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 18314 
Price: 10.80 USD
Buy Now
 
 
43 Terrific
Agee, Jon
0786851848
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Hyperion Book CH; First Edition; 2005; Crisp book, pristine interior. No names or markings. Bright crisp jacket with mild rubbing top edge. Price intact on flap.; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23215 
Price: 22.46 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
44 Patrick Henry Bruce: American Modernist
Agee, William C. ; Rose, Barbara
0870702602
Near Fine; Softcover; Museum of Modern Art; NY; -; 1979; 227 pages in wraps. Trace of rubbing on cover. Crisp interior. No markings.35 full-page color plates.; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 12906 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
45 A Book That Was Lost and Other Stories
Agnon, S. Y.
0805241205
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Schocken; First Edition; First Printing; 1995; About fine book, 436 pages tightly bound in blue cloth-backed cover. Clean & bright cover; sharp corners. Crisp, unmarked interior. Corner-clipped jacket with mild rubbing on edges.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20819 
Price: 19.80 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
46 The Journeys of Genesis
Agosto, Jonathan E.
1434902749
Near Fine; Softcover; Dorrance Publishing Co. Inc.; First Printing Stated; 2009; Crisp clean book; light wear on rear cover. Interior pristine; no names or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 23601 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
47 A Little Who's Zoo Of Mild Animals
Aiken, Conrad
0689306075
Illustrated by John Vernon Lord. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Atheneum; New York; First American Edition; 1977; Unpaginated in tan illustrated cloth. Minor wear corner tips. Price-clipped jacket shows several short closed edge tears. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 1269 
Price: 16.20 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
48 Dido and Pa
Aiken, Joan
0385294808
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Delacorte Press; 1st Printing; 1986; 258 pp. Clean, tight cover; sharp corners. A few spots of fading. Interior crisp, unmarked. Bright jacket with mild rubbing on top edge, two tiny tears. ; 1.25; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17647 
Price: 13.46 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
49 Mooncusser's Daughter; A Play for Children
Aiken, Joan
0670487953
Illustrated by Arvis Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Viking Juvenile; First American Edition; 1974; Music by John Sebastian Brown. Stunning jacket art. First printing indicated by presence of "1" in print number line. 79 pages. Crisp book in crisp jacket. As new & unread. Tiny scuff on spine of jacket. Price intact on flap.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23312 
Price: 24.30 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
50 The Phantom Cyclist And Other Ghost Stories
Ainsworth, Ruth
069540461x
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Follett Publishing; 3rd Printing; 1974; 154 pages in pictorial cloth cover. Mild wear at ends of spine. Bright, crisp cover. Tight, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 15364 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
51 The Rites of the Hajj in Light of the Noble Qur'aan & the Authentic Sunnah
al-Qahtaanee, Shaikh Sa-eed bin 'Alee; al-Jibreen, 'Abdullah bin 'Abd ur-Rahmaan

Near Fine; Softcover; Invitation To Islam; London; 1997; Translated by Aboo 'Ubaidah ' Amr bin Basheer. 231 pages in wraps. Mild wear at ends of spine. Clean, brigth, & unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16678 
Price: 15.26 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
52 The Final Island: The Fiction of Julio Cortazar
Alazraki, Jaime; Ivask, Ivar (editors)
0806114363
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; University of Oklahoma; Reprint; 1977; 199 pages. Bright square cover, light wear head of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Corner-clipped jacket rubbed on edges, one short tear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 16749 
Price: 19.80 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
53 Politics and the Labor Movement in Latin America
Alba, Victor

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Stanford University Press; -; 1968; Bound in charcoal grey cloth. Bright clean cover, sharp corners, firm binding. Mild bump at base of spine. Interior clean; no names or markings. Bright price-clipped jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23293 
Price: 16.20 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
54 The Miracle of the Myrrh
Alborghetti, Marci
1890817163
Illustrated by Hervé Blondon. Signed by Author Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Winslow Press; First Edition; 2000; FINE book in FINE jacket. Bright & crisp. SIGNED by author. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.; Signed by Author 19246 
Price: 24.26 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
55 Cupboard Bear
Alborough, Jez
0824983580
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Ideals Children's Books; First US Edition; 1989; Bright clean cover, sharp corners; pristine interior; jacket shows hint of shelf wear. Price intact on jacket flap.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21914 
Price: 10.80 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
56 Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag [Volume 1] My Boys, Etc...
Alcott, Louisa M.

Good+; Hardcover; Roberts Brothers; First Edition; 1872; 215 pages, bound in green cloth, blind ruled lines on front & back covers, gilt stamping on spine, number "1" on spine. Brown coated endpapers, 2 blank pages, 2 advertisements, 2 frontis illustrations, title page, preface for the Christmas Holidays, Contents, Alcott's List of New Works. Cover moderately scuffed; shallow chipping at ends of backstrip; corner tips bumped. Binding solid, but threads are showing at top of back inside hinge gutter. Light finger soil on some pages; occasinoal spot of foxing; dime-sized stain at bottom of last 10 pages. Previous owner's name written in pencil & ink on front & back endpapers.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22053 
Price: 58.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
57 Little Women
Alcott, Louisa M.; Smith, Jesse Willcox

Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Little, Brown and Company; -; 1933; 397 pages, bound in navy cloth with pictorial pastedown on front cover; top-stain gold; illustrated endpapers. 8 plates, including frontis. Bright, clean cover, sharp corners; light wear base of spine. Spot of soil on bottom edge of text block. Interior clean, unmarked. All illustrations bright & unblemished. Jacket with original price on flap ($1.50); shallow chipping top edge; short tears, spine yellowed. ; The Beacon Hill Bookshelf Edition Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24325 
Price: 22.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
58 Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy [Orchard House Edition]
Alcott, Louisa M.; Smith, Jessie Willcox

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Little, Brown and Company; -; later printing; N.D.; Orchard House Edition; reprint of the 1915 publication. 524 pages, bound in blue silk; gilt lettering; cream & brown photographs of the Orchard House on endpapers. Glossy color frontispiece, plus 7 internal full-color full-page illustrations by Jesse Wilcox Smith. Beautiful copy with bright clean cover, solid binding; minor wear at base of spine. Interior very bright, crisp, free of names of markings. In jacket with moderate rubbing on edge; shallow fraying at head of spine; 1" tear on top edge. Price of $4.95 intact on jacket flap. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24707 
Price: 31.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
59 A Christmas Dream
Alcott, Louisa May

Illustrated by H. C. Ireland. Very Good; Hardcover; Little, Brown & Company; -; early printing; 1901; 55 pages, solidly bound in green cloth with red, green, white & black stamped design on front cover; gilt lettering. Very bright clean cover; top corner bumped; light wear bottom edge. Interior bright. 3 full-page b & w illustrations, including frontispiece, by H.C. Ireland. Finger soiling on the fore edge of some pages. Slight musty odor. Name & gift notation to previous owner on front endpaper. Scarce in this condition. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20894 
Price: 56.70 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
60 Praying With Christ-Sophia Services for Healing and Renewal
Aldredge-Clanton, Jann; Kendzia, Carol
0896226972
Fine; Softcover; Twenty-Third Publications; 1996; FINE book, as new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 151 p.; 19747 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
61 The Story of a Bad Boy
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; The Goldsmith Publishing; Reprint; 1940; 250 pages bound in red cloth. 8 full-page illustrations. Bright clean cover; base of spine bumped; moderate wear at ends of spine. Firm binding but rear interior hinge brittle. Pages clean, unmarked, uniformly tanned. Bright jacket chipped at ends of spine & ends of flap folds; 1" piece missing from base of spine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21484 
Price: 20.25 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
62 Nineteen to the Dozen Monologues and Bits and Bobs of Other Things
Aleichem, Sholem; Gorelick, Ted (translator)
0815604777
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Syracuse University Press; First Printing; 1998; FINE book in FINE jacket. Crisp, unread. SIGNED by the editor.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20399 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
63 The Four Donkeys
Alexander, Lloyd
003080213X
Illustrated by Lester Abrams. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Holt, Rinehart and Winston; First Edition; 1972; Unpaginated (42). Tightly bound. Bright clean cover with light rubbing at ends of spine; one corner tip has mild bump. Interior pristine. Bright jacket with wrinkle at corner of front cover; corner-clipped flap, but original priceof $5.95 intact on flap; no tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21765 
Price: 20.25 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
64 My Outrageous Friend Charlie
Alexander, Martha
0803705875
Illustrated by Martha Alexander. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Dial Books for Children; NY; First Edition; First Printing; 1989; Unpaginated in laminated cover. Crisp copy in like jacket. Summary: Jessie Mae admires her outrageous frined Charlie because he can do anything, but when he gives her a Super Delux Triple Magic Kit for her birthday, she finds that she can be outrageous too. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 12194 
Price: 32.36 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
65 Biographical Dictionary of Latin American and Caribbean Political Leaders
Alexander, Robert J.
0313243530
Very Good+; Hardcover; Greenwood Press; First Edition; 1988; Ex-Library; Bound in green cloth. Ex-library with markings limited to stamping on endpapers & title page. Bright, clean cover with light shelf rubbing at base of spine. Interior clean. No external library markings. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 509 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20772 
Price: 19.80 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
66 A Farming Century The Darent Valley 1892-1992
Alexander, William
187094853X
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Quiller Press; 1st Printing; 1991; 176 page. NEAR FINE book, crisp & bright with minor bump at base of spine. SIGNED by the author. NEAR FINE jacket, trace of rubbing on edges. Story of the Alexander dynasty and the community of Scottish farmers in the Darent Valley of Southeast England. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 18401 
Price: 31.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
67 Agamemnon, A Verse Play in Four Acts
Alfred, William

Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; NY; First Edition; 1954; 88 pages, bound in crimson cloth; black top-stain. This first edition is a limited editon of 1250 copies. Bright clean cover, sharp corners; light shelf-rubbing at spine ends. Endpapers yellowed; internals pristine. No names or markings. Jacket chipped & torn along top edge; 3/8" loss at head of spine & a 2" tear. Price intact on jacket flap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20885 
Price: 27.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
68 PAUL THE PEDDLER, or, The Adventures of a Young Street Merchant.
Alger, Horatio Jr.

Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; John C. Winston Co.,; Reprint; 1871; Winston Library Edition. 281 pages, plus ads, bound in green cloth with red & green stamped design & lettering; gilt title block on spine; pictorial endpapers.. Bright clean cover, green & red stamp bright & intact. Solid binding. Light to moderate rubbing; shallow fraying at ends of spine; corner tips a bit soft. Bright endpapers. Interior clean, unmarked; pages intact, no tears. ; Tattered Tom Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21482 
Price: 28.31 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
69 Frank and Fearless, or The Fortunes of Jasper Kent
Alger, Horatio Jr.

Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; John C. Winston; Chicago; First Edition; 1897; 322 pages (plus ads) , bound in beige cloth with blue, red & black stamped design on cover. Henry T. Coates 1897 copyright, NAP. Cover art & lettering bright and intact. Bottom edge & base of spine are frayed & well-worn. Binding holding solid, but starting at gather & rear inner hinge. Endpapers foxed. Interior clean, unmarked; occasional touch of foxing; light tanning. No jacket. See our listing for Alger's book Lester's Luck. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17416 
Price: 52.65 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
70 Lester's Luck
Alger, Horatio Jr.

Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; John C. Winston; First Edition; 1901; 362 p, bound in green cloth with blue & red stamped design. Part of Alger's How to Rise Library. Very nice cover & spine illustration, bright and intact. Base of spine heavily worn & frayed. Corner tips also moderately worn & frayed. A few unfortunate insect holes in front hinge gutter. Binding decent, but front pastedown just starting to crack at bottom. Interior clean, light tanning; foxing on endpapers; Scribbles erased from rear endpaper. See our listing for Alger's Frank and Fearless. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17417 
Price: 36.41 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
71 Struggling Upward and Other Works (Including Struggling Upward, Ragged Dick, Phil the Fiddler, Jed the Poorhouse Boy)
Alger, Horatio Jr.

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Crown Publishers; 1945; Introduction by Russel Crouse. 570 pp, bound in brown cloth with gold lettering. Bright square cover, corners lightly bumped. Interior clean, tight, unmarked. Jacket price-clipped, moderately rubbed, two short tears. NAP (no other printing) so should be a first, but jacket states "Over 100,000,00 copies sold!" ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17481 
Price: 20.25 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
72 A Dream of Hunger Moss
Allan, Mabel Esther
0396082246
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dodd, Mead & Co; 1st Printing; 1983; 188 pages. Tight, clean, unmarked book with trace of shelf wear at spine ends. Jacket lightly rubbed at spine ends, nick at one corner tip. Summary: A girl visits Hunger Moss just before World War II and seems to relive the experiences of her mother who visted the same moor just before World War I. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 16892 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
73 Sashiko Make Simple: Japanese Quilting by Machine
Allen, Alice
096321750X
Very Good; Softcover; Bernina Books Limited; -; 1999; 82 pages in wraps. Light edge wear; cover rubbed. Interior clean. Previous owner's bookplate on title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19005 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
74 Rape Warfare: The Hidden Genocide in Bosnia-Herzegovina and Croatia
Allen, Beverly
0816628181
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; University of Minnesota Press; First Edition; 1996; 180 p. Crisp in crisp jacket. SIGNED by the author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 10862 
Price: 13.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
75 Pheasants Afield
Allen, Durward L.

Very Good; Softcover; Collier Books; Reprint Edition; 1962; Mass Market PB; 127 pages. Light edgewear on cover; spine faded. Clean, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 17035 
Price: 8.06 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
76 Arctic Odyssey: The Life of Rear Admiral Donald B. MacMillan
Allen, Everett S.

Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Dodd, Mead & Co; First Edition; 1962; 340 p in blue cloth, maps on endpapers. Bright clean cover; light shelfwear, mild foxing top edge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket (rubbed on edges & folds; 3 short closed tears, minor soil). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 10973 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
77 Venice (Grant Allen's Historical Guides)
Allen, Grant

Good+; Flexible cloth; Grant Richards; London; Third Printing; 1902; 272 pp, bound in green flexible cloth covers. Moderate shelfwear; light fraying at spine ends. Binding solid. Interior clean, previous owner's name, date on front endpaper. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 17756 
Price: 22.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
78 The Face on Mars
Allen, Harold W. G.
1887472274
Fine; Softcover; Sunstar Publishing; Fairfield, IA; First Edition; 1997; 87 p in wraps. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 781 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
79 A Guide to Bottomland Hardwood Restoration (Information and Technology Report USGS/BRD/ITR-2000-0011; General Technical Report SRS-40)
Allen, J.A.; Keeland, B.C.; Stanturf, J.A.; Clewell, A.F.; Kennedy, H. E., Jr.

Near Fine; Softcover; U.S. Geological Survey; -; 2001; 132 pages. Bright cover, minor rubbing. Interior clean, no names or markings.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 22838 
Price: 15.26 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
80 Bonzini! The Tattooed Man
Allen, Jeffrey
0316034274
Illustrated by James Marshall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Little, Brown & Company; First Edition; 1976; 40 pages; bound in light brown cloth. Trace of shelfwear. Clean, bright cover; square corners. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket has small chips & 2 closed tears at head of spine; rubbing at corner tips. 1" long ink mark on jacket. Price on jacket flap $5.95. Publisher's reinforced binding; NOT a library discard. Summary: The children of a quiet Texas town have their lives brightened by a tattooed man from a circus. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 16665 
Price: 44.55 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
81 The Wheelhouse Loafer Selections from Joseph Chase Allen's Weekly Longshore Log "With the Fishermen" from the Vineyard Gazette, 1940-1960
Allen, Joseph Chase; Smith, Colbert (editor)

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Little, Brown and Company; First Edition; 1966; 304 pages, burgundy cover & publisher's top stain; maps on endpapers. Pristine book, appears unread. In crisp clean jacket with 3/8" closed tear at corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21545 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
82 WFF 'N PROOF
Allen, Layman E.

Very Good+; Softcover; Self Published; Second Edition; 1965; 223 pages, firmly bound. Mild wear on spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. According to the preface, this is the second version of WFF 'N PROOF, with twenty-one games, twenty of which are new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24506 
Price: 16.20 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
83 Roger Maris
Allen, Maury
0917657942
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Dutton Adult; First Edition; 1986; First printing indicated by presence of "1" in print number line. 272 pages. Crisp, tight, UNREAD book; hint of wear at head of spine. Interior pristine; no names or markings. Unblemished jacket. Price on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Roger Maris p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 23510 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
84 Covered Bridges of the South
Allen, Richard Sanders
0517128470
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Bonanza Books; Reprint; 1970; Bright clean cover; crisp unmarked interior. Jacket price-clipped; lightly rubbed. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 56 p.; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20754 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
85 The Deserted Villages of Oxfordshire
Allison, K. J. ; Beresford, M. W. ; Hurst, J. G.

Very Good+; Softcover; Leicester University Press; Herts, Great Britain; 2nd Printing; 1966; Occasional Papers No. 17. 47 p in wraps with stapled binding. 2-crisp fold-out maps. . Light edgewear on cover. Interior clean, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 6375 
Price: 15.26 USD
Buy Now
 
 
86 Zathura
Allsburg, Chris Van
0618253963
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Books for Children; -; Fourth Printing; 2002; Bright clean cover, sharp corners, tight binding. Pristine interior. Crisp jacket.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22390 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
87 Brookgreen Waccamaw in the Carolina Low Country
Allston, Susan Lowndes

Good+; Softcover; Nelson's Southern Printing; Revised Edition; 1959; 38 pages in stapled wraps. First page corner-clipped. Couple of ink notations in text. Fold-out map of coastal South Carolina & fold-out genealogical chart of Allston family, from John Allston's emigration from England in 1682. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 14790 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
88 Major John Mason's Great Island
Allyn, James H.

Very Good; Softcover; Roy N. Bohlander; -; Second Printing; 1988; 97 pages. 4 maps including two fold-outs -- Mason Mainland and Great Island. Mason Mainland map is loose from binding & torn along fold into two pieces. Minor rubbing on cover. Interior crisp; no names or markings.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 22575 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
89 Fire Apparatus Fighting Fires.
Aloisi, Peter.

Signed by Author Near Fine; Softcover; Chariot Publishing; Lynfield, MA; -; 1990; 154 p in pictorial wraps. SIGNED by Peter Aloisi on title page with date of 11-11-93. Cover bright & clean; light rubbing. 3/8" closed tear on front cover at head of spine. Interior pristine. Photos of fire stations, hose wagons, ladder trucks; large section of photos of fire fighters & apparatus in action battling fires in eastern Massachusetts. ; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author; ; Signed by Author 5321 
Price: 50.85 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
90 Indo-English Literature in the Nineteenth Century
Alphonso-Karkala, John B.

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; University of Mysore; Mysore, India; First Edition; 1970; 168 pages. Light shelfwear. Crisp interior. Jacket nicked at spine ends, short tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 12607 
Price: 10.80 USD
Buy Now
 
 
91 sveglia ippopotamo !
Altan
8870680495
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Edizioni E. Elle; Trieste; Edition Not Stated; 1982; Small format hardcover. Bright clean cover; minor rubbing at corner tips. Interior clean, unmarked. Italian text. ; Italian Edition Series; Square 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 21224 
Price: 13.46 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
92 The Secret Footprints
Alvarez, Julia
0679893091
Illustrated by Fabin Negrin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Knopf Books for Young Readers; First Edition; First Printing; 2000; Glossy pictorial cover. Bright clean, tight binding; sharp corners. Interior crisp; no names or markets. Jacket shows light rubbing/ faint scratches on front & back panels; no tears; price intact on jacket flap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 22092 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
93 The Streets of Fredericksburg
Alvey, Edward Jr.

Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Mary Washington College Foundation; First Edition; 1978; 92 p in cloth. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp interior. Large map laid-in. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 20921 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
94 Sarah's Boat
Alvord, Douglas
0884481174
Illustrated by Douglas Alvord. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Tilbury House; Gardiner, ME; First Edition; 1994; Illustrations by the author. Unpaginated; brown cloth-backed with violet paper covered boards. Pristine book. Jacket has several short edge tears; crease. Summary: An eleven year old girl demonstrates her sailing skills during a Labor Day weekend race. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 16060 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
95 HOME IS THE SAILOR The Whole Truth Concerning the Redoubtful Adventures of Captain Vasco Moscoso de Aragao, Master Mariner
Amado, Jorge.

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; First American Edition; 1964; 298 pages, bound in blue cloth; green top-stain. Translated from Portuguese by Harriet de Onis. Bright cover, sharp corners, trace of rubbing at ends of spine. Firmly bound. Mild fading of green top-stain near crown. Crisp, unmarked interior. Bright jacket with light toning; 1" closed tear at top of back panel; a couple tiny scuffs. Original price $4.95 intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24820 
Price: 49.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
96 Let's Make Waves
Amaru, Lily Marie
0974431508
Fine; Softcover; Lily Marie Publications; -; 2003; FINE. Crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 63 p.; 19321 
Price: 9.86 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
97 Eastern Indians: An Annotated Bibliography with Emphasis on Indigenous Tribes of Connecticut
American Indian Education Council

Near Fine; Softcover; Connecticut Dept. of Education; 1986; 67 pages in stapled wraps. Front cover dimpled in a places. Crisp, unmarked. Includes map (produced by Colonial Dames) of Connecticut Indian Trails, Villages, & Sachendoms.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 15069 
Price: 13.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
98 Songs for the Little Ones at Home
American Tract Society

Very Good; Hardcover; American Tract Society; Early Reprint; 1884; 288 pages; bound in brown cloth with red, green, yellow & brown stamped design on front cover. Gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Black & white lithographs. Design bright clean & intact. Light shelf wear on cover; base of spine moderate wear; minor stains on edge of back cover (white paint? ) Binding solid. Occasional foxing/ light soil on edges of pages. No markings. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 17273 
Price: 28.31 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
99 American Union of Swedish Singers Song-Album 1922: For the Singing Festival in Stillwater, Denver and Bridgeport
American Union of Swedish Singers

Good+; Softcover; Musiktidning; Minneapolis; -; 1923; 96 p in stapled wraps; pamphlet style. Cover tanned & heavily creased. Clean, unmarked interior. 40 songs with musical scores and lyrics in Swedish. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 9848 
Price: 20.66 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
100 The Alteration
Amis, Kingsley
0670115223
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; The Viking Press; -; Second Printing; 1977; Bright cover, sharp corners. Crisp interior. Appears unread. Crisp jacket with price intact on flap. Just a tinge of yellowing on jacket flaps & endpapers. Else fine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box. 24096 
Price: 13.50 USD
Buy Now
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >