Fiction: Mystery

Fiction: Mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 - 17 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 When Strangers Meet
Bloomfield, Robert

Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Doubleday & Company; First Edition; 1956; 185 pages. Original novel published for the Crime Club by Doubleday. Clean square cover with minor rubbing ends of spine, corners. Tight binding. Interior clean; no names or markings. Jacket rubbed on edges, light soil, a few shallow chips & tears. Price of $2.75 intact on flap. Jacket art by Doris Reynolds. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 22870 
Price: 27.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
2 The Finger of Saturn
Canning, Victor
0688002331 / 9780688002336
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; William Morrow; First US Edition; First Printing; 1974; Faint sunning on bottom edge of front cover. Else bright, clean, tight in crisp jacket (trace shelf-rubbing). NOT a book club; original price of $6.95 on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 p.; Packaged with care. 20397 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
3 Curse of the Pogo Stick
Cotterill, Colin
1569474850 / 9781569474853
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Soho Crime; First Printing; 2008; Pristine book in crisp jacket. Price intact on flap. ; Dr. Siri Paiboun Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care. 24415 
Price: 20.70 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
4 Booked to Die A Mystery Introducing Cliff Janeway
Dunning, John
0684193833 / 9780684193830
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Charles Scribner's Sons; Sixth Printing; 1992; Crisp tight book with mild wear at ends of spine. Interior pristine. Free of names or markings. About Fine jacket with minor shelf rubbing on rear panel. Price intact.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24928 
Price: 30.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
5 Mysteries of Blair House
Eastman, Roy

Illustrated by William. A. Bostick. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; CONJURE PRESS; 1948; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in blue cloth; white design. Crisp, tight, unmarked book. Bright jacket with rubbing on top edge, tips; one short tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 19410 
Price: 20.70 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
6 Blackout An Inspector Espinosa Mystery
Garcia-Roza, Luiz Alfredo
0805079602 / 9780805079609
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Henry Holt and Co.; First American Edition; First Printing; 2008; Crisp book (hint of rubbing head of spine) in crisp jacket . Price intact on flap.; Inspector Espinosa Mysteries Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 24414 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
7 As If by Magic
Gordon-Smith, Dolores
1845299361 / 9781845299361
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Soho Press; First US Edition thus; First Printing; 2009; About Fine book with faint rubbing head of spine. Bright, clean, tight cover; pristine interior without markings. Crisp jacket, price unclipped. ; A Jack Haldean Murder Mystery Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 24404 
Price: 26.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
8 The Country of Again
Hubbard, P. M

Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Atheneum; First Edition; 1968; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Orange cloth spine; brown boards. Touch of fading at head of spine & top edge. Otherwise bright, crisp. Jacket shows mild yellowing, several short tears. Original price of $4.95 on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 p.; Packaged with care. 20372 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
9 H.M.S. Fidelity
Jullian, Marcel

Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; W. W. Norton; First Edition; 1957; 223 pages, bound in spring green cloth. Bright clean cover, light wear at ends of spine. Interior clean, free of names or markings. Mild toning on endpapers. Jacket has shallow chipping at spine ends; crease near top edge. Original price of $3.75 intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 26298 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
10 The Rasp A Detective Story
MacDonald, Philip

Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Mason Publishing; First Edition; 1936; 299 pages, bound in red cloth; black stamped lettering & design; light red top-stain. First edition indicated by same date of 1936 on title & copyright pages. Bright clean cover; moderate rubbing on spine ends, corner tips; fading & minor scuffing on rear cover.. Tight square binding. Endpapers tanned. Text clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 22493 
Price: 20.70 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
11 Ask Miss Mott
Oppenheim, E. Phillips

Very Good- in Good dust jacket. Hardcover; Little, Brown and Company; First Edition; 1937; 286 pages, bound in bluew cloth with light yellow lettering. Jacket art by Bip Pares. First edition stated; same date. Bright cover; light rubbing at spine ends, a couple faded spots on rear board. Solid binding. Light foxing on edges of text block & endpapers. Text clean, bright, unmarked. Jacket with short tears & shallow chipping. Price intact on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 22163 
Price: 37.35 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
12 Ladys Lusthus
Patrick, Quentin

Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; B. Wahlstroms Bokforlag; Stockholm, Sweden; -; 1950; 254 pages. Swedish language edition. Red cloth-backed binding with brown striped paper covered boards. Bright clean cover; light rubbing ends of spine; firm binding. Clean, unmarked interior. Bright jacket with shallow chipping along edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care. 21480 
Price: 27.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
13 Death Delivers a Postcard
Philips, Judson P.

Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Triangle Books; Reprint Edition; 1941; 304 pages in blue cloth. Touch of fraying at spine ends. Bright square binding. Interior tanned. Previous owner's label on front endpaper. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Packaged with care. 14079 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
14 New England's Most Intriguing Gangsters, Rascals, Rogues, & Thieves
Songini, Marc L.
1580660193 / 9781580660198
Near Fine; Softcover; Covered Bridge Press; 1st Printing; 1998; 216 pages in wraps. Covered Bridge Press. Crisp copy . Clean, unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 15473 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
15 The Lawyer and the Carpenter A Novel of Murder
Thompson, Estelle

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; I. Washburn; First American Edition; 1964; 186 pages, bound in gray cloth. Bright clean cover, hint of use. Interior crisp; no names or markings. Bright jacket with light rubbing top edge & spine ends; two short tears, scuff on back panel. Original price of $3.95 intact on jacket flap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 22439 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
  1  2  NEXT >  
cookie