Americana: Other

Americana: Other

Click on Title to view full description

 - 44 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Marco Paul's Travels on the Erie Canal
Abbott, Jacob
0932334997 / 9780932334992
Fine; Softcover; Empire State Books; Facsimile Reprint; 1987; 203 pages in wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 16158 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
2 Whiteside County
Bastian, Wayne

Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Whiteside County Board of Supervisors; Morrison, IL; First Edition; 1968; SIGNED by author. Bright square cover bound in burgundy cloth. Interior clean, unmarked; endpapers lightly tanned. Jacket has shallow chipping ends of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 480 p.; Packaged with care. 8069 
Price: 20.70 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
3 My Friend the Gullah
Black, J. Gary

Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; R. L. Bryan; Columbia, SC; Tenth Printing; 1983; 50 p in cloth. Bright cover, very tight, minor wear. Jacket chipped at corners; worn on back panel. Interior crisp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 8071 
Price: 13.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
4 New York City's Gracie Mansion: A History of the Mayor's House.
Black, Mary E.
0961372915 / 9780961372910
Fine; Softcover; J. M. Kaplan Foundation; New York; -; 1984; 93 p in stiff pictorial covers. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Gift quality.; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 6933 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
5 Smithville The Result of Enterprise
Bolger, William C.

Near Fine; Softcover; Burlington Country Cultural & Heritage Commission; Mount Holly, NJ; -; 1980; In wraps. Bright clean cover with minor wear to tips of corners. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 255 p.; 6969 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
6 They Left No Monuments
Bowman, Bob

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Best of East Texas Publishers; First Edition; 1975; 103 p in tan cloth. First printing stated. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on edges; micro-tears. East Texas history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 11026 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
7 Dunham Tavern.
Brooks, Katharine Bill.

Signed by Author Very Good- with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Privately Printed; Cleveland; First Edition; 1938; 45 pp . Moderate wear and scuffing to edges of cover. Paper label intact. Interior clean and unmarked. SIGNED & dated by the author on front free endpaper. No. 75 of limited edition of 1000.. Glue stain on pastedown. This is the story of the Dunham Tavern, located in the Western Reserve, land now in Ohio, formerly owned by the state of Connecticut and sold to private landowners from that state in 1795.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author; Packaged with care. 1056 
Price: 15.30 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
8 Celebrating Waynflete: One Hundred Years in the Life of a School.
Brooks, Leonard L. ; Soule, Margaret W.
096642350X / 9780966423501
Very Good+; Softcover; Waynflete School; Portland, ME; First Edition; 1998; SIGNED by both authors on title page. 200 p. Bright clean cover with rubbing on corner tips of front. Interior crisp, clean.; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; ; Signed by All Authors 3351 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
9 Dictionary of the American Hierarchy
Code, Joseph Bernard

Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Longmans Green and Co; -; 1940; 425 pages, bound in cranberry colored cloth; top-edge with matching dye. Bright clean cover, firmly bound. Hint of wear at corner tips. Interior bright,clean, unmarked. Mild age-toning on endpapers. Short biographical sketches of Catholic Americans who were instrumental in the settling of America and the promulgation of the Catholic faith. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25074 
Price: 21.29 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
10 Twenty-five Years A-Graying: The Portrait of a College Graduate
Cooney, Barbara

Illustrated by Barbara Cooney. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Little, Brown; Reprint; 1963; Unpaginated. Pictorial cover, minor soil, moderate wear at corners & spine ends. Interior clean, unmarked. Renowned illustrator Barbara Cooney (Smith '38) offers a charming pictorial study of the class of 1938 at Smith College, Northampton, Massachusetts, based on statistics gathered in 1963 for the occasion of its twenty-fifth reunion. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Packaged with care. 9035 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
11 Tales of Courthouse Square
Crocker, J. D.

Signed by Author Good+; Softcover; Self-Published; Delhi, NY; First Edition; 1995; SIGNED by author on front flyleaf.Cover creased and wrinkled; as are a few pages. Interior clean, unmarked. History, genealogy, tales of local interest related to the Delaware County Courthouse and Delhi's Courthouse Square. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 p.; ; Signed by Author 983 
Price: 12.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
12 Back-trailers from The Middle Border
Garland, Hamlin

Illustrated by Constance Garland. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Macmillan; First Edition; 1928; Bright collectible copy of the 4th and final book in the saga of the Garlands and the McClintocks. 379 pages in black cloth; lovely embossed cover illustration. Bright cover, solid binding. Mild rubbing on edges of cover; tiny nick in cloth at head of spine. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. No jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Packaged with care. 14166 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
13 A Hudson Riverbook
Gekle, William

Fine; Softcover; Wivern House; Poughkeepsie, NY; 2nd Printing; 1980; 48 p in stapled wraps. Clean, unmarked. Illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 9916 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
14 Lighthouses and Legends of the Hudson
Glunt, Ruth R.
0912526815 / 9780912526812
Fine; Softcover; Library Research Associates; -; Third Printing; 1993; 154 p. Crisp, unmarked.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 9577 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
15 Positive Images.
Hanka, Harold (Photographer)

Very Good; Softcover; The Chronicle; Willimantic, CT; -; 1982; SIGNED and inscribed by author: "To Sonya, Best Wishes, Harold Hanka, Nov. 20, 1982." 80 p in wraps. Bright cover, firm binding. Light soil/ foxing on edges of spine. Interior crisp, clean. Black and white photographs depicting small-town life life in the northeastern corner of Connecticut during the 1970's and 80's. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 25714 
Price: 22.50 USD
Buy Now
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  
cookie