Fiction: Literature In Translation

Fiction: Literature In Translation

Click on Title to view full description

 - 33 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Nineteen to the Dozen Monologues and Bits and Bobs of Other Things
Aleichem, Sholem; Gorelick, Ted (translator)
0815604777 / 9780815604778
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Syracuse University Press; First Printing; 1998; FINE book in FINE jacket. Crisp, unread. SIGNED by the editor.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 p.; Packaged with care. 20399 
Price: 17.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
2 HOME IS THE SAILOR The Whole Truth Concerning the Redoubtful Adventures of Captain Vasco Moscoso de Aragao, Master Mariner
Amado, Jorge.

Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; First American Edition; 1964; 298 pages, bound in blue cloth; green top-stain. Translated from Portuguese by Harriet de Onis. Bright cover, sharp corners, trace of rubbing at ends of spine. Firmly bound. Mild fading of green top-stain near crown. Crisp, unmarked interior. Bright jacket with light toning; 1" closed tear at top of back panel; scuffing at head of spine. Original price $4.95 intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 24820 
Price: 31.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
3 Bitter Destiny
Cannavale, Renato

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; A. A. Wyn; First Edition; 1953; 247 p in brick red cloth. Light wear spine ends. Minor discoloration base of rear board. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket shows closed tears, shallow chipping ends of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 10453 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
4 The Nine Guardians
Castellanos, Rosario; Nicholson, Irene (translator)

Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Vanguard Press; First American Edition; 1960; 272 pages in full black cloth. Light orange top stain. Bright clean cover with trace of shelfwear. Interior bright & clean; previous owner's name on front endpaper. Nicely preserved bright jacket, 1/2" closed tear; touch of rubbing at base of spine. $3.95 price on jacket corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 16199 
Price: 22.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
5 Les Enfants Terribles with Soixante Dessins Pour Enfants Terribles by the author
Cocteau, Jean; Lehmann, Rosamond, (translator).

Fine; Hardcover; The Folio Society; First Thus; 1976; 118 pages text; 61 line drawings by Cocteau. Bound in olive green cloth with black & gold stamped design. (This appears to be a variant binding as the normally blue area on the front cover is black on this copy.) Top edge dark blue; blue endpapers. Blue slipcase. The book has been opened and probably read, but shows no flaws. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase has a trace of edge wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 24701 
Price: 27.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
6 Coronation
Donoso, José; Goodwin, Joscasta (translator)

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; First American Edition; 1965; Translated from the Spanish. 262 pages in blue half cloth; green paper over boards; dark blue top stain. Bright, clean & square cover. Interior crisp, unmarked; slight yellowing of endpapers. Hint of rubbing on top-stain. Jacket with light rubbing & shallow chipping head of spine, top edge, one corner tip. Original price intact on flap. Typography, binding, and jacket design by George Salter. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 16219 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
7 Volcano
Endo, Shusaku; Schuchert, Richard A. (translator)
0800880323 / 9780800880323
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Taplinger Publishing; First US Edition; 1980; 175 pages. Bright, square cover shows hint of shelfwear at base of spine. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket with rubbing at spine ends & top edge, one short tear; light tanning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 16544 
Price: 19.80 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
8 The Young Guard - Book Two
Fadeyev, Alexander

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Progress Publishers; Second Printing; 1973; Translated from the Russian by Violet Dutt. Bound in light blue cloth. Mild rubbing at corner tips of cover; top edge lightly sunned. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket moderately tanned; no tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 p.; Packaged with care. 24303 
Price: 22.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
9 Nuages Flottants
Fumiko, Hayashi; Traduit du Japonais par Corinne Atlan
2268053679 / 9782268053677
Near Fine; Softcover; Editions Du Rocher; First Edition; 2005; 418 pages in wraps. French language text. Unread. Appears as new but for "booksale" stamp on title page. Else fine. ; 12927 
Price: 8.96 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
10 Strange Stories from a Chinese Studio
Giles, Herbert A. (translator)

Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Boni and Liveright; NY; Fourth Edition; 1926; 488 page; bound with brown paper covered boards, black cloth spine, gilt stamping; top-stain charcoal. Cream, red and gray decorated endpapers. 164 Chinese stories and fables. Bright clean cover, square tight binding. Corner tips worn through to card; mild wear base of spine, else very good. Interior clean, bright, unmarked. Jacket chipped & torn; back panel smudged. Price intact on jacket flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 22015 
Price: 30.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
11 Ukiyo Stories of the "Floating World" of Postwar Japan
Gluck, Jay (editor)
4893600370 / 9784893600370
Near Fine; Softcover; Personally Oriented; Third Revised Edition; 1993; 271 pages in wraps. Hint of shelfwear. Crisp, unmarked. Appears unread.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18810 
Price: 9.90 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
12 The Cabin (La Barraca)
Ibanez, Vincente Blasco

Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; First American Edition; 1917; Translated from the Spanish by Dr. Francis Haffkine Snow. First edition signified by same date (SD) title & copyright pages.288 pages, bound in green cloth with orange stamped lettering & design. Bright clean cover, light shelf wear; tips lightly bumped. Solid binding. Interior clean, unmarked. Light pipe tobacco odor. Jacket has stains on spine, several long tears, chipping, spine tattered. ; La Barraca Series; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; Packaged with care. 22155 
Price: 44.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
13 The Siege
Kaczer, Illes

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dial Press; First Printing; 1953; Translated from the Hungarian by Lawrence Wolfe. NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in tan cloth; bright clean cover with mild rubbing at corners. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket rubbed on folds, two tears; chipped on jacket flap. Original price intact.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 594 p.; Packaged with care. 19396 
Price: 22.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
14 The Quest
Langgasser, Elisabeth

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; First American Edition; First Printing; 1953; FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Translated from the German by Jane Bannard Greene. Bound in olive cloth; pristine book. No markings. Bright jacket, trace of shelf wear; two short tears at head of spine. Price on flap $4.00. Jacket design by George Salter. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 19371 
Price: 31.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
15 III Tragedies of Federico Garcia Lorca: Blood Wedding, Yerma, Bernarda Alba.
Lorca, Federico Garcia

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; New Directions; First American Edition; 1947; Translated by Richard L. O'Connell & James Graham-Lujan. About FINE book in NEAR FINE jacket. Blue cloth binding, blue top stain. Bright, clean cover; trace of shelf rubbing at head & base of spine. Interior clean, unmarked; endpapers lightly age-toned. Bright jacket price-clipped, 2 tiny chips & 2 short tears on top edge; faint smudging. First release of Benarda Alba.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 p.; Packaged with care. 19405 
Price: 31.50 USD
Buy Now
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  
cookie