Literary Criticism

Literary Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 - 48 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 Poetic Imagination of Georges Bernanos An Essay in Interpretation
Blumenthal, Gerda

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Johns Hopkins Press; First Edition; 1965; FINE book in FINE jacket (light rubbing on front panel). Bound in blue cloth. Bright, crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 19362 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
2 Two Hundred and Fifty Years of the British Novel 1740-1989
Cagle, William R. ; Gossy, Dorian

Very Good; Softcover; Lilly Library, Indiana University; Bloomington, IN; -; 1990; In wraps. Light edgewear. Spine worn. Interior crisp, unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 138 p.; 6228 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
3 Poe on the Soul of Man
Carlson, Eric W.

Fine; Softcover; The Edgar Allan Poe Society; -; 1973; 23 pages, bound in brown printed wraps, stapled binding. A crisp clean copy with no names or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 24737 
Price: 9.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
4 RWP: An Annual of Robert Penn Warren Studies, Vol. Six
Clark, William Bedford

Fine; Hardcover; The Center for Robert Penn Warren Studies; 2006; 93 pages bound in red cloth. Crisp, clean, tight; free of names or markings. Published by the Center for Robert Penn Warren Studies. Essays include: Shadowing Old Red: The Editor as Gumshoe by William Bedford Clark; Vision in Robert Penn Warren's Poetry by Gwen Le Cor; Robert Frost's Influence on Robert Penn Warren by King Adkins; Wilderness in the Works of RPW by Alan Miller; and more.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 26243 
Price: 31.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
5 World In A Glass: A View of Our Century from the Novels of John Dos Passos
Dos Passos, John; Lyn, Kenneth S.

Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin; 2nd Printing; 1966; 440 p in cloth. About FINE book (trace wear head of spine; bright, clean cover with sharp corners). In VERY GOOD jacket (moderate rubbing on edges; chip & short tears at head of spine).; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Packaged with care. 9246 
Price: 15.30 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
6 Corneille et la Dialectique du Heros
Doubrovsky, Serge
2070207234 / 9782070207237
Near Fine; Softcover; Gallimard; 1963; 588 pages in wraps. French edition. Trace of wear at corner tips. Crisp, tight, unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 15736 
Price: 8.96 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
7 Gerard Manley Hopkins: A Study of His Ignatian Spirit
Downes, David A.

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Bookman Associates; First Edition; 1959; 195 pages boiund in tan cloth. Crisp, unmarked book. Bright jacket, bottom edge of front panel a bit rough. Original price intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 20459 
Price: 20.70 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
8 Stuff of Sleep and Dreams Experiments in Literary Psychology
Edel, Leon
0060149299 / 9780060149291
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Harpercollins; First Printing; 1982; Crisp, unread book in bright jacket with hint of rubbing on top edge. Else Fine. How the psychological lives of authors are reflected in their works -- Edith Wharton, Virginia Woolf, Thoreau, T.S. Eliot, Henry James, Kipling, Willa Cather, James Joyce, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25682 
Price: 13.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
9 The Little Mermaid: Her Story - The Writer and the Fairy Tale
Eilstrup, Per

As New; Softcover; Gronlund's Forlag; Denmark; Second Revised Edition; 1994; 61 p in wraps. Pristine. Illustrated story of Hans Christian Anderson's fairy tale, the dance, and the sculpture. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 10515 
Price: 8.10 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
10 After a Hundred Years; Essays on Emily Dickinson
Emily Dickinson Society of Japan; Yamakawa, Tamaaki, (ed.).
4870417057 / 9784870417052
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Apollon-sha; Kyoto, Japan; 1988; Crisp, tight, unmarked book with light wear at base of spine. In crisp jacket. Contributions include: The Wind After a Hundred Years by Nobuko Tsuri; Eroticism in Dickinson's Poetry by Midori Ando; I Hide Myself Within My Flower by Martha L. O'Keefe; Dickinson and Japanese Sensibility by Katsuhiko Inada; Emily Dickinson's Oriental Heresies by Mary C. Miller; Revolt Against the Absolute: Two Massachusetts Bay Colony Women Poets by Sachiko Yoshida; and Suffering in the Poetry of Dickinson and Sexton by Mariko Hagiwara. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25871 
Price: 39.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
11 Saunders Lewis (Writers of Wales Series)
Griffiths, Bruce.
0708307000 / 9780708307007
Very Good; Softcover; University of Wales Press; Limited Edition; 1979; 139 pp. No. 140 of 1000 copies printed. Light rubbing on cover. Interior clean and unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1975 
Price: 7.50 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
12 Gothic Fiction/Gothic Form
Haggerty, George E.
0271006455 / 9780271006451
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; Pennsylvania State University Press; -; 1989; 194 pages, bound in charcoal gray cloth. Pristine book in crisp jacket with price sticker 'ghost' on bottom corner. Appears unread. Includes: Fact and Fancy in the Gothic Novel, Frankenstein and the Unnameable, Gothic Narrative in Wuthering Heights, Poe's Gothic Gloom, Hawthorne's Gothic Garden, James Ghostly Impressions.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Packaged with care. 23460 
Price: 18.00 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
13 The Comic Spirit of Federico Garcia Lorca
Higginbotham, Virginia
029271033x / 9780292710337
Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover; University of Texas Press; First Edition; 1976; 181 pp, bound in purple cloth. Crisp, unmarked book. In lightly rubbed jacket with one short tear, small puncture. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care. 17506 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
14 Paul Claudel and Saint-John Perse Parallels and Contrasts
Horry, Ruth N.
0807811580 / 9780807811580
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover; The University of North Carolina Press; -; 1971; 132 pages, bound in red-orange cloth. Bright cover, tightly bound. Crisp, unmarked interior; very faint foxing on edges of text block. Bright clean jacket with tiny tear at top of flap fold. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 25824 
Price: 21.60 USD
Buy Now
 
 
View Image
15 The First Part of Hieronimo and the Spanish Tragedy.
Kyd, Thomas.
0803252676 / 9780803252677
Very Good; Softcover; University of Nebraska Press; First Edition; 1967; 186 p in wraps. Cover shows mild edgewear. Interior crisp, clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 6117 
Price: 8.06 USD
Buy Now
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  
cookie